How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 33755
Experience:  15 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
19958803
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Although my mother wanted me to be her trustee, I was forced

Customer Question

Although my mother wanted me to be her trustee, I was forced to appoint a 3rd party trustee due to my sister's resistance. I spent a considerable amount of time managing my mom's estate under a Living Trust (never filed with the courts, but notarized) and now have spent hours searching for, scanning to disc over 200 family photos. Can I charge my mother's estate for doing these duties, and if so, how much is reasonable? I'm usually employed full time, but have been doing this following a hip replacement.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I will try my level best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can.

.

From a purely legal perspective, if the trustee of the trust or executor of her estate asked you to perform these duties, then you would be entitled to compensation from the trust or estate. But if you essentially volunteered to do this without any direction from the trustee or executor, then it would be up to them whether to essentially "purchase" this work product from you.

.

As for what is reasonable, that would have to be determined by the trustee and you regarding what it is worth for your hourly time in compiling this information and organizing it. But general administrative duties like this would tend to run in the $20-25 per hour if you paid someone to do it professionally.

.

However, I would opine that you could charge whoever wanted a copy of your work product whatever you felt was reasonable..

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Related Estate Law Questions