How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask RayAnswers Your Own Question
RayAnswers
RayAnswers, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 38855
Experience:  Texas lawyer for 30 years in Estate law
8534270
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
RayAnswers is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My status is a permanent resident of the United States and

Customer Question

Hi. My status is a permanent resident of the United States and my father is a non-resident alien. Would there be any tax imposed for each side if he wires me a certain amount of money (say, 400,000 USD) as a gift? Thank you.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 1 year ago.

Hi and welcome to JA. I am Ray and will be the expert helping you today.

No the federal gift limit lifetime for 2015 is $5,430,000.Any gifts under this amount are not taxed.This would not b e a taxable event here in MA for you.There are no gift taxes here in MA here.This should not be a problem here.

I appreciate the chance to help you tonight.Please let me know if you have more follow up.Thanks again.

Reference

http://www.bulkley.com/bulletins/winter-2013/federal-estate-and-gift-tax-rules-now-permanent/

Expert:  RayAnswers replied 1 year ago.

If you can leave a positive rating it is always much appreciated.