How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask RayAnswers Your Own Question
RayAnswers
RayAnswers, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 36961
Experience:  Texas lawyer for 30 years in Estate law
8534270
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
RayAnswers is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can one choose to add children' s names to a deed as opposed

Customer Question

Can one choose to add children' s names to a deed as opposed to creating a trust.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 1 year ago.

Hi and welcome to JA. I am Ray and will be the expert helping you tonight.

You certainly can do so.You want to add them as joint tenants with right of survivorship.That way it passes to them upon your death.NY law allows for you to do this.

Reference

http://www.revenue.pa.gov/GeneralTaxInformation/Tax%20Types%20and%20Information/Pages/Inheritance-Tax.aspx

In NY when property is owned by joint tenants with the right of survivorship, the property is equally distributed among the remaining owners when one of the owners dies.This is another means to avoid probate without having a trust.

I appreciate the chance to help you tonight.Please let me know if you have more follow up.Thanks again.

Expert:  RayAnswers replied 1 year ago.
I appreciate the chance to help you.If you can leave a positive rating when we are done it is sincerely appreciated.

Related Estate Law Questions