How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 114712
Experience:  Experienced in Trust and Succession Law, including Louisiana Laws
10285032
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is the penalty if the beneficiarys of a trust are not

Customer Question

What is the penalty if the beneficiarys of a trust are not notified within 60 days of their being named in a trust in Arizona?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
Actually, there are no proscribed penalties in the law for this. There is a remedy in that if the trustee is not performing their fiduciary duties and not providing notice to the beneficiaries as required and not providing an accounting and a copy of the trust, then the beneficiaries can file suit against the trustee for an order to comply or be removed as trustee from the trust for not fulfilling the legal duties required of the trustee.

Related Estate Law Questions