How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask RayAnswers Your Own Question
RayAnswers
RayAnswers, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 36960
Experience:  Texas lawyer for 30 years in Estate law
8534270
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
RayAnswers is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I"ve lived with a man years, very much in love, he recently

Customer Question

I"ve lived with a man for 32 years, very much in love, he recently passed away. what are my rights?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 1 year ago.

Hi and welcome to JA. I am Ray and will be the expert helping you today.

If your partner had a will you would be able to inherit under the will.Maine here does not recognize common law marriage unfortunately.So if the person had no will you would not inherit under the Maine laws of intestacy.I am so sorry for your loss here of loved one.You may want to search for a will , hopefully they had one and included you in their will.Your rights in this estate are determined strictly by a will in this situation.

Maine is just one of the states that does not recognize common law here.I wish I could tell you otherwise.

Reference

http://www.nolo.com/legal-encyclopedia/maine-marriage-laws-32133.html

I hope you are able to locate a will here leaving you his assets.Otherwise under Maine law above the laws of intestacy do not recognize common law marriage.I am very sorry I hate to have to give people bad news.Please don't shoot the messenger.I wish you the best, ***** ***** is a will.

Thanks again.

Expert:  RayAnswers replied 1 year ago.

If you were registered as a domestic partner you would have inheritance rights..

https://www1.maine.gov/dhhs/mecdc/public-health-systems/data-research/vital-records/order/domstcprtnrspge.html

Expert:  RayAnswers replied 1 year ago.

If you were registered domestic partner here then you inherit the same as a legal spouse, here are the laws of intestacy including spousal share.

http://www.nolo.com/legal-encyclopedia/intestate-succession-maine.html

Thanks again.

Expert:  RayAnswers replied 1 year ago.

If you have more follow up please just ask.I have a hearing this morning but will get back with you today.Thanks for your patience, sorry for your loss here.

Related Estate Law Questions