How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Christopher B, Esq Your Own Question
Christopher B, Esq
Christopher B, Esq, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 2677
Experience:  Litigation Attorney with education focus on estate planning and tax
84496330
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
Christopher B, Esq is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I met my dad at the age of 33yrs old.my mom passed in

Customer Question

I met my dad at the age of 33yrs old.my mom passed in 1985.My mom couldn't locate my dad. So he was never court ordered to pay child support.When my dad filied for divorce he claimed no children envoled.My question is can I file child support at age 37 yrs old even if my father recently died can I draw his social security.Or his ssi benefits he did remarry they have no children together
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Estate Law
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am from Denison Tx 75020
Expert:  Christopher B, Esq replied 1 year ago.

My name is***** and I will be helping you with your question today . This is for informational Purposes only and does not establish an attorney client relationship.

Even if you could claim past child support, this was due your mother or guardian years ago and without a court adjudication, the would be impossible to ascertain and at age 37, you would no longer require support. With the changes in the law holding "deadbeat dads" more responsible for support it could be possible but very unlikely as statue of limitations problems with no past judgement.

At your father's death depending on whether he dies intestate or with a will, you might be due a portion of his estate. Unless you are disabled (there are also certain requirements for this), then you would not have access to any social security benefits because you are not a spouse or minor child in need of support. Unfortunately a portion of your father's estate seems like the only option for receiving any type of funds from your father. Even that could be unlikely if your father drafted a will or he died insolvent.

Please let me know if you have any further questions and please positively rate my answer as it is the only way I will be compensated by the site. (There should be smiley faces or numbers from 1-5 next to my answer, an excellent or good rating would be fantastic.)

Expert:  Christopher B, Esq replied 1 year ago.
I see you have reviewed my answer, please let me know if you have any further questions and please positively rate my answer if satisfied.

Related Estate Law Questions