How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 32364
Experience:  Estate Law Expert
11068102
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
Dwayne B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

HOW TO REVOKE A POWER OF ATTORNEY

Customer Question

HOW TO REVOKE A POWER OF ATTORNEY
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today. If at any point any of my answers aren’t clear please don’t hesitate to ask for clarification. Also, I can only answer the questions you specifically ask and based on the facts that you give so please be sure that you ask the questions you want to ask and provide all necessary facts. The person who gave the power of attorney can revoke it either orally or by signing a Revocation of Power of Attorney. However, if he isn't competent then he can't revoke the POA. If that is the case then the only way to do it is through a court order. Typically a court won't revoke a POA of an incompetent person unless it is done during a guardianship proceeding when someone is appointed as a guardian at the same time the POA is revoked and that way someone still has authority to act for the person.

Related Estate Law Questions