How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 33730
Experience:  15 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
19958803
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Does being a Representative payee automatically make you a

Customer Question

does being a Representative payee automatically make you a power of attorney
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.
Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I will try my level best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can..does being a Representative payee automatically make you a power of attorney..No, being a representative payee is a limited power given to someone so that they can receive some type of payment each month on behalf of the actual payee for the money. Someone with a power of attorney could also be a representative payee, but a representative payee is not necessarily the power of attorney for someone for other financial matters. .In order for them to be the POA for other financial matters, the grantor would actually have to execute a formal Power of Attorney document granting the holder the power to handle any financial matters that the grantor could take care of themselves...thanksBarrister

Related Estate Law Questions