How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask RayAnswers Your Own Question
RayAnswers
RayAnswers, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 37088
Experience:  Texas lawyer for 30 years in Estate law
8534270
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
RayAnswers is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can I create an irrevocable trust and keep a life time interest

Customer Question

Can I create an irrevocable trust and keep a life time interest on my home?
What happens if the property is then sold? Is there any tax consequence if I get a share of the net sale?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 1 year ago.
Hi and welcome to JA. I am Ray and will be the expert helping you today. You could create an irrevocable trust and keep a lifetime interest.The trust does not fund here--the reminder interest passes here upon your death.So you create the trust and it funds with the remainder interest upon your death. The taxes are still in your name as life estate holder.Once the property is transferred when you decease the trust would be liable for any taxes due since they then hold title to the property. At the time the property goes into the trust, if it is later sold the trust or the beneficiaries would owe capital gains taxes on the difference between value at time trust took ownership and what it sells for when sold. Please let me know if you have more follow up.There were a lot of questions and you may have more. Thanks again for the chance to help you today.

Related Estate Law Questions