How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 33769
Experience:  15 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
19958803
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How can a benificary of a trust dismiss a trustee?

Customer Question

How can a benificary of a trust dismiss a trustee?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.
Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I will try my level best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can..If there is no specific power in the trust that gives the beneficiary this right, then the beneficiary would have to file a formal lawsuit against the trustee in the local probate court and prove that the trustee is breaching their fiduciary duty to the trust or beneficiaries by doing or not doing something that the trust directs them to do or prohibits them from doing. .For example, if the trustee is using trust assets for their own personal use in violation of the terms of the trust, that would give the beneficiary grounds to file the suit to have them removed and any successor appointed or to have the judge appoint an independent trustee if there is no successor named in the trust itself...thanksBarrister

Related Estate Law Questions