How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask RayAnswers Your Own Question
RayAnswers
RayAnswers, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 37076
Experience:  Texas lawyer for 30 years in Estate law
8534270
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
RayAnswers is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

MY HUSBAND HAS RECENTLY PASSED AWAY. I HAVE LONG FORM DEATH

Customer Question

MY HUSBAND HAS RECENTLY PASSED AWAY. I HAVE LONG FORM DEATH CERTIFICATE, WILL, POWER OF ATTORNEY AND MARRIAGE LICENSE. HE HAD AN ACCOUNT WITH A CREDIT UNION MY NAME WAS NOT ON. WHEN I TRIED TO CLOSE THE ACCOUNT THEY TOLD ME I NEED A PROBATE FORM. WHAT FORM DO I NEED TO CLOSE THIS ACCOUNT AND GET THE MONEY?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 1 year ago.
Hi and welcome to JA. I am Ray and will be the expert helping you today. Here you can file for summary administration.You need to go to the county clerk here and get the forms.They are not available online here in Florida .Here is reference to the step by step and the law in this matter.http://www.fortenberrylaw.com/florida/summary-administration/ https://www.clerk-17th-flcourts.org/Clerkwebsite/BCCOC2/filedownload.aspxIf the value of your husband' account Florida does not exceed $75,000, then it will qualify for Summary Administration.Here is a good check list of what you need..http://www.jud14.flcourts.org/Judges/FormsChecklists/Probate/CHECKLIST-%20Summary%20ADMINISTRATION.pdf So here you file your petition with the court clerk and you will have to go to one hearing and get the orders.The orders then allow you to claim the bank account funds as your own. There is a filing fee with the court when you get the forms and file your petition here. I appreciate the chance to help you today.Please let me know if you have more follow up.Thanks again.
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 1 year ago.
Thanks again for the chance to provide you the information you asked for.
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 1 year ago.
I was able to find you the forms here, you can purchase them for a small fee or get them from the clerk.You can preview these for free.http://www.uslegalforms.com/fl/FL-ET30.htm?auslf=flcourtforms Thanks again.
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 1 year ago.
If you paid for his funeral and hospital expenses you may qualify here for this simpler affidavit for disposition of personal property.This requires you to attach receipts showing expenses in excess of the amount of funds in the account.Not sure if you qualify but here is that one too. https://www.pinellasclerk.org/aspInclude2/dispo-form.pdf Again the clerk will have these too you need receipts for funeral or last illness to attach to it.
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 1 year ago.
I am so sorry for your loss of loved one.

Related Estate Law Questions