How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 17432
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My cousin has the authority in the trust document to change

Customer Question

My cousin has the authority in the trust document to change trustees. Cousin has short time to appoint new trustee. Will old trustee have to provide full accounting upon removal as trustee?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello: This isCustomer I am a licensed Attorney and I will be assisting you today.
My cousin has the authority in the trust document to change trustees. Cousin has short time to appoint new trustee. Will old trustee have to provide full accounting upon removal as trustee?
Response: Yes. The new Trustee must be provided up to date and accurate information for the transition to go smoothly.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What happens if Cousin removes current trustee and does not appoint new trustee?
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
What happens if Cousin removes current trustee and does not appoint new trustee?
Response: There must be a replacement Trustee. Your cousin as a beneficiary of the Trust cannot remove the current Trustee without a successor Trustee.
Kindly give a positive rating to my answers so that I can receive credit for answering your questions. That's the only way that I get paid here for answering questions.
Thank you for your cooperation.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The trust states cousin can remove current trustee, and has time to find new trustee.
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
My previous respond still stands.

Related Estate Law Questions