How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask RayAnswers Your Own Question
RayAnswers
RayAnswers, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 36994
Experience:  Texas lawyer for 30 years in Estate law
8534270
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
RayAnswers is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Oklahoma probate of a man who died in 1968 Henry Hurst Cushing

Customer Question

Oklahoma probate of a man who died in 1968 Henry Hurst Cushing Okla. How do I find out if it was probated or how do I get a Judicial Determinatiion on my interest.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 1 year ago.
Hi and welcome to JA. I am Ray and will be the expert helping you tonight.
Any probate that is on file including his will would be here..
Cushing---Payne Oklahoma County Clerk
315 West 6th Avenue #202
Stillwater, OK 74074
Phone:(###) ###-####
Fax:(###) ###-####
E-Mail:***@******.***
I think this is the obituary information..
Henry Hurst
Born: Sep 19, 1902
Deceased: Oct, 1968
Location: Cushing, OK
Henry was born September 19th, 1902. October, 1968 Henry Hurst passed away in Cushing, Oklahoma at the age of 66.
Probate would be filed in 1968 or 1969 here..The county clerk also has the death certificate as well.This is all public record here.If you are an heir you would be listed in the probate file.You can see who the lawyer for the estate is and the executor as well to see about your share.
I appreciate the chance to help you tonight.Please let me know if you have more follow up.Thanks again.
Their web page.
http://countyclerk.paynecounty.org/