How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Richard Your Own Question
Richard
Richard, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 54026
Experience:  29 years of experience practicing law, including tax and estate planning.
17027240
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
Richard is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My mother died and willed her house to her 5 sons. I am one

Customer Question

My mother died and willed her house to her 5 sons. I am one of them. We have agreed that three of us that live locally will "buy out" the other two so there is no dispute involved and no debts. All her other assets were distributed per the will. One brother is an executor named in the will but the house remains in her name. The house was assessed at $250,000. To deal with this I guess we have to go to probate. What exactly can a probate lawyer do, at what price, and do we really need one?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  Richard replied 1 year ago.
Hi! My name is ***** ***** I look forward to helping you!
Unfortunately, you will need to go through probate, but it is not a difficult process. The reason probate is necessary is that the court must validate that the will is the valid last will and testament of your mom and the court must officially appoint the brother as executor and issue documentation evidencing that appointment so others can rely on the will and the appointment. This is for your protection; otherwise, anyone could come up with a fictitious will and transfer estate assets. Once officially appointed, the executor then has the legal authority to transfer title to the property. Because there are multiple beneficiaries, the court will require a lawyer to file the petition with the court. Under my terms of service with JustAnswer, I'm not allowed to make a specific recommendation, but I can give you direction. You would want to either contact the state bar association or your nearest law school for a referral. I prefer the latter because they take great pride in their graduates and will take a more personal interest in making sure your referral is a good one because it will be a reflection of the school. But, this is not a complicated case so you would only need a 1-2 year lawyer rather than a more experienced lawyer with the higher billing rate that comes with that experience. You should be able to get the probate proceeding done for under $1,000.
Thank you so much for allowing me to help you with your questions. I have done my best to provide information which fully addresses your question. If you have any follow up questions, please ask! If I have fully answered your question(s) to your satisfaction, I would appreciate you rating my service as OK, Good or Excellent (hopefully Good or Excellent). I thank you in advance for taking the time to provide me a positive rating!

Related Estate Law Questions