How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 111550
Experience:  Experienced in Trust and Succession Law, including Louisiana Laws
10285032
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Should social security disability income to a minor child be

Customer Question

Should social security disability income to a minor child be considered when determining child support with friend of the court? How do you file an appeal for a child support determination from friend of the court when this happens?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
Who is the child receiving the disability payment from, based on which parent the paying or receiving parent?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
.Based upon my (I am her mother) medical disability status. My daughter is a minor (14 years old), The disability payment is being given to her from Social Security Administration (SSD) as a result of my medical disability. I am the receiving parent.
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your reply.
If she is receiving SSDI dependent benefits from the parent receiving child support, the payments are not counted towards the paying parent's child support payments. It is only if the child is receiving dependent benefits from the paying parent that the paying parent gets credit for the dependent benefits towards their child support payments AND THEN it is only at the sole discretion of the court, it is not mandatory that they must receive a credit.

Related Estate Law Questions