How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask RayAnswers Your Own Question
RayAnswers
RayAnswers, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 37754
Experience:  Texas lawyer for 30 years in Estate law
8534270
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
RayAnswers is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Wife passed away do I have to pay her credit cards

Customer Question

wife passed away do I have to pay her credit cards
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 1 year ago.
Hi and welcome to JA. I am Ray and will be the expert helping you today.
If these are in her name alone only her estate is liable for them.If there are no assets and no probate write the companies and ask them to close out the accounts as she died insolvent here.
This should get them to close the accounts since there is nothing to collect against and no estate is going to be filed.
Only her estate is liable for accounts in her name and here it appears there is nothing to collect against.Once you write them hopefully they close out the accounts and quit hassling you here.
This is the way to try and deal with this if there are no assets and no probate to file against.
I appreciate the chance to help you today.Please let me know if you have more follow up.Thanks again.
Reference
http://people.opposingviews.com/texas-law-paying-deceaseds-debt-7151.html

Related Estate Law Questions