How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thomas McJD Your Own Question
Thomas McJD
Thomas McJD, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 3170
Experience:  Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
19305272
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
Thomas McJD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If my husband knew and spent my inheritance ...130.000 and

Customer Question

If my husband knew and spent my inheritance ...130.000 and did not even tell me that I was getting it because I was sick but, he spent it on strippers, prostitutes , himself and his truck and whatever he wanted, what redress do I have. He is now living with a stripper and taking care of her but we are not legally separated here in NC. and he now has filed debt reduction but he makes 11,000 a month ... Plenty of money but he is taking care of her !..What redress do I have for my inheritance .
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  Legalease replied 1 year ago.
Hello there -
-
Can I ask you a few questions ?
-
1. When did you get the inheritance ? Did you have to sign any paperwork regarding the inheritance at the time you received it?
-
2. How long have you been separated from him?
-
3. Was he spending this money while you were separated from him? Was most of it spent during the separation period ?
-
4. How long have you been married ?
-
5. Is he still active Military ?
-
6. Any children of the marriage ? If so, how old are they ?
-
7. When was the last time you worked and what did you do for a living (this goes to the question of hitting him for alimony in a separation or divorce which he CANNOT get out of in bankruptcy)?
-
-
Once you answer these questions I can give you some suggestions regarding the best way I think that you have to approach these matters. Please bear with me for about 20-30 minutes after you post your answer because of the time to research a few things and type the answer (I type slowly :).
-
-
MARY

Related Estate Law Questions