How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask RayAnswers Your Own Question
RayAnswers
RayAnswers, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 36939
Experience:  Texas lawyer for 30 years in Estate law
8534270
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
RayAnswers is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I would like to know what exactly being a guardian of my mother

Customer Question

I would like to know what exactly being a guardian of my mother entails what are my responsibilities, my rights my duties my powers is it higher that power of attorney can it be shared or is it for one person alone.
Can my mother appoint me or do I have to be appointed by the court. If so how do I go about this. I am in Louisville, ky how do i find a good attorney to represent me?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 1 year ago.
Hi and welcome to JA.I am Ray and will be the expert helping you tonight.

A guardianship here trumps a POA.It is a court appointed person who has the duties to manage the financial affairs of the ward and make medical decisions for them.Guardianship of adults (sometimes called "conservatorship") is appropriate when the disabled individual is unable to care for their own needs.

It usually involves one person as the guardian of the estate and person.

Reference to the process in Kentucky.

http://kyjustice.org/node/568

Lawyer referral here with ratings.

http://www.avvo.com/guardianship-lawyer/ky.html

I appreciate the chance to help you tonight.Please let me know if you have more follow up.Thanks again.
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 1 year ago.

Elizabeth here is more information about guardianship in Kentucky..

http://www.kypa.net/uploads/ThinkingGuardianship.pdf

I appreciate the chance to be of service to you.I wish you the best here..

Related Estate Law Questions