How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 33708
Experience:  15 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
19958803
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband died last week My question is he had no will so

Customer Question

my husband died last week My question is he had no will so I have to file probate how long do I have to file and I need a good Probate Attorney
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.
Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I will try my level best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can.
.
First let me express my condolences on your recent loss. I am sure you are going through a tough time and I will try to help.
.
From a purely legal perspective, there is no statute of limitations on filing a probate case in CA. In some instances a probate case won't be filed until years after someone passes simply because there is not a good reason to do so or the children file for both parents once the surviving parent passes.
.
Unfortunately, I am not allowed to recommend anyone personally under my agreement with JustAnswer. However, these are a couple sites that we attorneys actually use if we need foreign counsel in a state where we aren't licensed. Further, customers have consistently reported good results with these sites:
.
www.martindale.com
.
www.lawyers.com
.
They screen their attorneys based on geographic location, area of practice, time in practice, cost and customer reviews.
.
But the most important thing is to find someone who you are comfortable with and who you feel will diligently pursue the administration of the estate.
.
.
thanks
Barrister

Related Estate Law Questions