How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Alex Esquire Your Own Question
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 16392
Experience:  Handled many probate matters
26296561
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
Alex Esquire is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My mom just passed away in florida my brother and i are co

Customer Question

My mom just passed away in florida my brother and i are co sucessor trustees and sole beneficiary of her estate. What do we need to do
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied 1 year ago.
Hello. My name is***** will be happy to answer your question.
I am very sorry to hear about your loss.
I am not permitted to tell JustAnswer.com what to do in their specific situation, as such legal advice can only be provided by your local attorney, upon review of your entire case.
I can however, provide you with a general answer, if you have a legal question for me?
Thank you.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Well if someone is a sucessor trustee and sole beneficiary what does that mean?
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your follow up.
Generally, that means that the person who is a successor trustee would be administering / managing the Trust for their own benefit, however, each Trust Agreement is unique and the role of the successor trustee would depend on the terms of the trust agreement, so generally it would be a good idea to consult with an experienced local trust and estates law attorney who can review your the terms of your specific trust and can guide you through the process.
I wish you the best of luck!
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied 1 year ago.
Do you have any related follow up questions?
If not, please positively rate and accept my answer, so I can be compensated for my work.
Thank you.

Related Estate Law Questions