How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask J. Warren Your Own Question
J. Warren
J. Warren, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 2211
Experience:  Experience in estate planning including wills, trusts and succession planning.
64316804
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
J. Warren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is required if a person wants to willingly give

Customer Question

What is required if a person wants to willingly give quardianship to another
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for requesting me. I am going to opt out and open this up for other experts.
Expert:  J. Warren replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I look forward to providing you information. Please note:
(1) this is general information and is not legal advice. I never propose a specific course of action. There is no attorney-client relationship or privilege that is formed when communicating to an expert on this site. The site repeats this disclaimer numerous times. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms; and
(2) there may be a slight delay between your follow ups and my reply while I am typing out my answer.
Even if someone is willing to grant a guardianship over themselves to another an Application for Appointment of Permanent Guardian with the court in the county in which the person whom guardianship over is being sought. The process is someone condensed and easier when the person is desiring to grant someone guardianship but nonetheless requires a formal petition to be appointed and approval by the court.
Here is a good resource that provides assistance with the guardianship process and information: www.texasguardianship.org/guardianship-information/help-with-a-guardianship/ and also: www.dads.state.tx.us/services/faqs-fact/guardianship.html
Forms for the petition can be obtained through the probate court. Most county probate courts have their forms available online. If not, the court clerk may be contacted to obtain forms.
All my best & encouragement.
Kindly remember the only way experts receive any credit at all for spending time with customers is if you click on ok, good or excellent service even though you have made a deposit or are a subscription customer. You must complete the rating for the expert to receive any credit. If, for any reason you feel that a 2 or 1 rating is appropriate, please first give me the opportunity to address your concerns.
All states have intricacies in their laws and any information given is simply information only and specifically is not intended to be, nor does it constitute, legal advice. This communication does not establish an attorney-client relationship with you.

Related Estate Law Questions