How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask RayAnswers Your Own Question
RayAnswers
RayAnswers, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 37772
Experience:  Texas lawyer for 30 years in Estate law
8534270
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
RayAnswers is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If there is a status report hearing and co-executors of an

Customer Question

If there is a status report hearing and co-executors of an estate, is more than one status report required (one from each executor)? What if they disagree?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 1 year ago.

Hi and welcome to JA. I am Ray and will be the expert helping you today.

Normally there is one report completed by both parties.If there is disagreement then you can do separate reports.There is no harm in doing two reports you would just set out the disagreement in a cover letter to go with the report.This would allow the judge to resolve any disputes and be current on the status and issues.

Since there is disagreement you can do your own status report with cover letter.

Law for reference.

12201. If a report of status of administration is made under Section 12200: (a) The report shall show the condition of the estate, the reasons why the estate cannot be distributed and closed, and an estimate of the time needed to close administration of the estate. (b) The report shall be filed with the court. Notice of hearing of the report shall be given as provided in Section 1220 to persons then interested in the estate, and shall include a statement in not less than 10-point boldface type or a reasonable equivalent thereof if printed, or in all capital letters if not printed, in substantially the following words: "YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO PETITION FOR AN ACCOUNT UNDER SECTION 10950 OF THE CALIFORNIA PROBATE CODE." (c) On the hearing of the report, the court may order either of the following: (1) That the administration of the estate continue for the time and on the terms and conditions that appear reasonable, including an account under Section 10950, if the court determines that continuation of administration is in the best interests of the estate or of interested persons. (2) That the personal representative shall petition for final distribution. 12202. (a) The court may, on petition of any interested person or on its own motion, for good cause shown on the record, cite the personal representative to appear before the court and show the condition of the estate and the reasons why the estate cannot be distributed and closed. (b) On the hearing of the citation, the court may either order the administration of the estate to continue or order the personal representative to petition for final distribution, as provided in Section 12201.

Nothing here prohibits you from doing your own separate report with a cover letter explaining why.

I appreciate the chance to help you today.Please let me know if you have more follow up Thanks again.

Have a great Memorial Weekend.

Related Estate Law Questions