How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask TJ, Esq. Your Own Question
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 11783
Experience:  JD, MBA
9373668
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
TJ, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My father recently died. What happens to his hospital bills

Customer Question

My father recently died. What happens to his hospital bills that are solely in his name. Is my mom now responsible for them.?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  Richard replied 1 year ago.
Hi! My name is ***** ***** I look forward to helping you!
Can you provide me a bit more information? In what state did he reside at the time of his death? Does his estate have sufficient assets to pay these bills? Thanks.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Richmond, Va
Estate doesn't have enough assets to pay bills.
Expert:  Richard replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for following up. Because Virginia does have a statute that could obligate children for a parent's debts in certain situations ... VA. Code Ann. § 20-88....and I don't have experience in dealing with that specific statute, I'm going to opt out to open your question up to all experts so another expert can hopefully timely provide you the information you seek. Please do not respond to this post as it will only slow the process of such an expert picking up your question. Take care.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
did you get the answer.
Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thank you for the opportunity to assist you. My name is ***** ***** I will do my very best to answer your legal questions.
It is possible that your mother could be held liable for the bills.
Va. Code Ann. § 55-37 provides in part: "The doctrine of necessaries as it existed at common law shall apply equally to both spouses, except where they are permanently living separate and apart, but shall in no event create any liability between such spouses as to each other. …"
So, the bot***** *****ne is that medical care, which is generally considered a necessity, could create liability for your mother. Realistically, this is unlikely to happen unless the creditor determines that your mother has the means to pay.
Does that answer your question? Please let me know if you need clarification, as I am happy to continue helping you until you are satisfied.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
1) So as I understand my mother could be held liability if the creditor determines that she has the means to pay. Right! and those creditors being the hospitals.
2) What happens if financially she is unable to pay off those bills.
Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hi again.
Realistically speaking, it is unlikely that the hospital would bother suing your mother if she does not have the means to pay the bills. The hospitals would not want to spend even more on legal fees for no reason.

Related Estate Law Questions