How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask RayAnswers Your Own Question
RayAnswers
RayAnswers, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 36994
Experience:  Texas lawyer for 30 years in Estate law
8534270
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
RayAnswers is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Louisianamy parents both died the pass year. mom died july

Customer Question

louisianamy parents both died the pass year. mom died july 2014, left everything to dad, no sucession opened, dad died last week, no sucession opened, yet the will for dad said everything divided to two children(adult) and 4 grandchildren (one is a 17 year old), can I as one of the adult children buy out their share of the house and a vacant lot before the sucession is done?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 1 year ago.
Hi and welcome to JA. I am Ray and will be the expert helping you today.
You could buy them out.You would need a quitclaim from those you are buying out.You may have to wait here until the 17 year old is of age to sign the quit claim.
You may want to have a local title company do the deeds to make sure you have no hidden problems..
The age they can contract here is age 18..
http://law.jrank.org/pages/11848/Legal-Ages.html
You would do a quit claim for each here.It conveys any interest they may have here to you once recorded in county deed records.
Forms.
http://www.uslegalforms.com/la/LA-02-77.htm
I appreciate the chance to help you today.Please let me know if you have more follow up.Thanks again.

Related Estate Law Questions