How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Irwin Law Your Own Question
Irwin Law
Irwin Law, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 6846
Experience:  30+ yrs. handling probate estate, wills, trust, inheritance & real estate related matters
18215332
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
Irwin Law is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is there any way to find out if my mom or dad had a life insurance

Customer Question

is there any way to find out if my mom or dad had a life insurance policy?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  Irwin Law replied 1 year ago.
There is no central filing or recorded information on life insurance policies. That makes it virtually impossible to find a policy unless you know who the individual's agent might have been. Or, unless you have access to the deceased individuals personal papers and you happen to find a reference to such a policy. Once in a while, companies will pay the value of an insurance policy to the state where they are headquartered, or to the state where the policyholder lives, when they are sure that enough time has passed that the individual is deceased. That is called "unclaimed funds" and every state has one. They Are Usually Administered by the State's Attorney General. You can call that office and find out if there is money on deposit in the name of a certain individual. Then a rightful heir can file a claim for it.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

so unless i have an actual policy number there is no way to know

Expert:  Irwin Law replied 1 year ago.
Or, if you know the name of the insurance company that issued the policy. Some insurance companies automatically pay the death benefit to the estate or the beneficiary when the record show that the insured has passed a certain age. It Is virtually a needle in a haystack search.

Related Estate Law Questions