How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question

Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 27091
Experience:  Estate Law Expert
11068102
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
Dwayne B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My parents set up a trust whereby, when they died, all the

Resolved Question:

My parents set up a trust whereby, when they died, all the assets they had, once everything was paid, would be divided and dispersed evenly amongst their children. Sadly, my father got Alzheimer's. While he was ailing, my mother got into fights and feuds with several of her children, (a thing she had a tendency to do). When she got angry, she threw the executor son she and my father had chosen off the executor position, and put another son in his place, she took a couple of her favorite children aside and had them help her change the trust, disinheriting half of her children. She and my father were both signed as grantors. Do those who were disinherited have any recourse? My father would be heartbroken by these events. She even changed his personal codicil. Thank you. The state this was done in is Alaska.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 10 months ago.

Dwayne B. :

Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today. If at any point any of my answers aren’t clear please don’t hesitate to ask for clarification.

Dwayne B. :

There is no way to tell for sure what the recourse would be without a complete evaluation of the trust paperwork.

Dwayne B. :

However, if the mother made changes to a trust that was a joint trust and did not get the father's permission to do so then the chances are 90%+ that any changes which were made were invalid.

Dwayne B. :

In addition, the father was the only one who could make changes to a codicil to his will, the mother could not do that so that could definitely be changed.

Customer:

The original trust was a joint trust, and when my mother made the changes, my father was completely demented with Alzheimer's, could not have know what he was signing, even if he had signed. Furthermore, when I asked my brother who is now the successor trustee about the trust, his answer was that he was not at liberty to tell me anything about it. My follow up question to you: Can we proceed and get and injunction to stop all proceedings on the trust until we get this things straightened out? My mother just passed away about 10 days ago, so it is still early I think.

Dwayne B. :

You can seek an injunction to preserve the things the way they are now while the court sorts through everything.

Dwayne B. :

You can ask the court to look at the documents and see if it can reverse the changes.

Customer:

Good. I appreciate that. I realize you have not seen the trust. However, assuming it was a joint trust originally, how would you proceed immediately?

Dwayne B. :

Hire a local lawyer that does probate work and let them get to work.

Dwayne B. :

They will file the appropriate papers.

Customer:

Ok. Thank you. That was the way I was going to go. Being so far away, it just seems more daunting a task.

Dwayne B. :

I understand but the lawyer will be able to handle most everything without you being there.

Customer:

Yes. Good. Thank you.

Customer:

If th

Dwayne B. :

You're very welcome and best wishes to you and please don't forget to leave a Positive Rating (of course I’d suggest Excellent!) so I get credit for my work.

Customer:

If they have done something illegal, will they have to pay our legal fees?

Dwayne B. :

Likely so. It isn't automatic but judges usually award attorney's fees in cases like this.

Customer:

Look I don't want them to go to jail. This isn't something they would likely go to jail for is it? I mean my brother and sister who were involved? They were also my father's guardians.

Dwayne B. :

No, this isn't the kind of thing they usually go to jail for.

Customer:

Okay. Hey thank you, XXXXX XXXXX I'll leave good feed back. I appreciate your help, and I would say you're making some good money on here. haha.

Dwayne B. :

Fair. It comes and goes.

Customer:

Well, you have a really great day and week.

Dwayne B. :

I do appreciate the thought and I wish you the same.

Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 27091
Experience: Estate Law Expert
Dwayne B. and 4 other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 10 months ago.
Thank you very much for the Positive Rating. Please come back and visit us if you have any new questions and feel free to ask for me by placing “FOR DWAYNE B” in the subject line or as the first words of your question and I will pick up as soon as I see it.

Also, I’d ask you to consider issuing a high rating (9-10) when you receive your customer satisfaction survey as that ensures I can continue to assist people in this category.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
< Last | Next >
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
  • Thanks Adam!! - A very direct and understandable response - you have been a great help! Happy Customer Ellicott City, MD
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MC/mclemorelawyer/2011-9-21_193631_IMGP8718Version2.64x64.jpg Thomas McJD's Avatar

    Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3781
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2188
    13 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg RayAnswers's Avatar

    RayAnswers

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1484
    Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1226
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    770
    12+ yrs. of experience including estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    754
    Fully licensed attorney in Texas in private practice.