How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Barrister Your Own Question

Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 23810
Experience:  14 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
19958803
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In 2007 I sold my mothers home for $340,000 secondary to her

Resolved Question:

In 2007 I sold my mother's home for $340,000 secondary to her entry into assisted living due to the start of dementia. There was a trust in place established by my father to administer most of her financial assets. The home was not in the trust and in the will it was to be given to me as the only child. She gave me the funds from the sale of the home, but then after the trust representative talked to her, she asked me to return the funds, which I did. She told me that the funds would be given to me at her death and the trust representative deposited the funds into the trust account.

My mother died in December 2012 and I have not been given the $340,000. Am I legally entitled to receive the $340,000 now? The money has not been kept in a separate account, but appears to have been merged in with the overall trust assets of farm land, cash, and the securities. Is this correct and standard trust practice?

Also, the value of the real estate, i.e. farm land, in the trust (about 50% of the overall trust) suddenly dropped in value by 65% after an appraisal was done. I was told by the trust that they had been using the tax values on the real estate, but now since the land was being liquidated, the market values from the appraisal were the values. Is this a standard trust practice to use tax values in lieu of market values to determine the value of the trust and the switch to the market values when the property is sold?

Before the January 2013 appraisal the trust was valued at $4.6 million using the real estate tax values. Now, its valued at $2.4 million using the market value of the January 2013 real estate appraisal. Shouldn't the trustee done a better job here of showing the most accurate "true" value? I feel misled and misinformed after reviewing those trust reports for the past 6 years. Anything that i can do about it?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 11 months ago.
Hello and welcome! My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try my level best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can.
.
I have a few questions before I can comment..
.
Were you named as a beneficiary of the trust?
.
Do you have a copy of the trust or know the trustee so you can request a copy?
.
When the trust was initially set up and the property transferred in, was an appraisal performed to determine an accurate value?
.
Do you know if your mother or father requested an appraisal of the property when it was transferred into the trust?
.
.
Thanks
Barrister
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

  • Yes, I am the only beneficiary of the trust.

  • Yes, I have a copy of the trust.

  • I do not know if there was an appriasal done at the start of the trust which was16 yrs ago. My father died in 1996 and the trust started in 1997.

  • I doubt that my mother knew enought to ask about an appraisal; she had a 'hands off' type of attitude. I can ask the real estate trust specialist to see when and if there was ever one done before January 2013.


 


Thank-you,


 


Carlton

Expert:  Barrister replied 11 months ago.
Ok, thank you for that information.
.
Am I legally entitled to receive the $340,000 now?
.
This would depend on the terms of the trust and when it was to terminate and disburse the assets in it. When you returned the money to the trust, it would then be subject to whatever the trust states about disbursing assets. If the trust states you are to receive the assets in the trust when your mother passed, then the trustee would have a legal duty to disburse the funds according to the trust directives.
.
The money has not been kept in a separate account, but appears to have been merged in with the overall trust assets of farm land, cash, and the securities. Is this correct and standard trust practice?
.
Yes, unless the trust dictated otherwise, typically all cash assets are kept in one account for purposes of paying bills and disbursing funds according to the trust terms. For simplicities sake, most trusts just have one cash account to hold all liquid funds.
.
Is this a standard trust practice to use tax values in lieu of market values to determine the value of the trust and the switch to the market values when the property is sold?
.
Yes, unless the grantor (maker) of the trust directed the trustee to have an appraisal performed when the property was deeded into the trust, it is appropriate to use taxable values. Typically taxable values are actually lower than market values because in a normal real estate market, the property appreciates faster than the taxable values.
.
Shouldn't the trustee done a better job here of showing the most accurate "true" value? I feel misled and misinformed after reviewing those trust reports for the past 6 years. Anything that i can do about it?
.
The trustee is just the agent of the trust and the grantor so unless they were directed to have an appraisal done, there is not any type of fiduciary duty for the trustee to have appraisals done unless the trust itself mandates it. The trustee actually couldn't spend trust money on an appraisal unless directed to do so by the grantor or the trust as he doesn't have any powers that aren't specifically granted. As I mentioned, most times taxable values are less than market values and when the grantor passes and the trustee distributes assets, the beneficiary takes the property at a normally "stepped up value". But in cases where property values have gone down, the reverse is the case.
.
Unfortunately, due to the real estate crash, many portfolios have suffered dramatic reductions in value due to no fault of the managers or trustees so there is not any legal recourse against the trustee for overall market conditions.
.
.
Thanks
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 23810
Experience: 14 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
Barrister and other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
< Last | Next >
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
  • Thanks Adam!! - A very direct and understandable response - you have been a great help! Happy Customer Ellicott City, MD
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MC/mclemorelawyer/2011-9-21_193631_IMGP8718Version2.64x64.jpg Thomas McJD's Avatar

    Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3781
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2188
    13 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg RayAnswers's Avatar

    RayAnswers

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1484
    Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1226
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    770
    12+ yrs. of experience including estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    754
    Fully licensed attorney in Texas in private practice.
 
 
 

Related Estate Law Questions