How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask GeorgetownLawyr Your Own Question

GeorgetownLawyr
GeorgetownLawyr, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 12039
Experience:  Experience in Probate matters, including will contests and civil litgation related to estates.
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
GeorgetownLawyr is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My condo association is voting on trustees of our association.

Resolved Question:

My condo association is voting on trustees of our association. The argument has been made that renters can be trustees. I believe this is incorrect as they have no equity in the building and only owners should be in the position to make decisions for the association. Is it true that renters can serve as trustees of a condo association?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  GeorgetownLawyr replied 9 months ago.
Hello and thank you for using our service. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I am a licensed attorney and will try my best to help you. I just ask for you to ask any additional questions you may have if you feel the question has not been answered. Also, IF I have bad news for you, please remember I am only the messenger, I will try my best to give you a solution, but sometimes the law does not have a good one.

What do the condo by-laws state?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.

The condo laws don't seem to specifically state the requirements for being a trustee. It says the Trust is created as an organization of unit owners. It makes no sense to me that someone without equity could make decisions for someone who has no equity in the building. This is being used to "fix" the election to have all in agreement on changes. So my thought is that if the Trust is an organization of unit owners then how could someone representing it be a non owner. Especially since the people nominating trustees must be owners only.

Expert:  GeorgetownLawyr replied 9 months ago.
How about this...What powers are given to condo association?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.

It states:


Each trustee, with the exception of the orginial trustees and any successor trustees designated by the sponsor shall be a unit owner or his personal designee.


PERSONS TO VOTE AS UNIT OWNERS


Owners of such unit shall determine and designate which one of the owners or other person shall be autorized and entitled to cast votes

Expert:  GeorgetownLawyr replied 9 months ago.
ok, the language is clear here. Let me ask, are they making non-unit owners trustees or allowing the trustees that are unit owners to designate non-unit owners as their as a personal designee?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.

They are allowing both the owners and their non owner girlfriends to be on the ballot which is taking up spaces of other actual owners.

Expert:  GeorgetownLawyr replied 9 months ago.
The language you sent me is clear. Non-owners cannot be trustees, however, non-owners can be designated by owners to cast votes for the owner. Unless there is some clause in the by-laws that allows the trustees to override what you just quoted me, they are in breach of their fiduciary duty. You have two options: attempt to remove the offending trustees from the board. To do so, you must follow the procedures in the by-laws that establish how to remove a trustee. The next option is to file a law suit against them for breach of fiduciary duty.

I'm rather baffled as to how they are doing this because you appear correct in your assessment of the issue. Also, you are also correct in the fact that non-owners have no vested interest and will not act in the best interests of the owners since they have nothing to lose. It appears certain members are "loading" the board so that they can dominate and control as they see fit. So you have to be willing to call for their removal and/or file a law suit for breach of fiduciary duty. I hope this helps clarify.

Please let me know if you have additional questions and please do not forget to rate my service to you (not the state of the law or whether you dislike the answer) as that is the only way that I can get credit for my assistance to you. If you feel I have not earned a positive rating, please give me a chance to do so. Keep in mind even after you rate the service, I can still answer additional questions for you without additional charge. We are not paid a salary here and positive ratings encourage experts to answer future questions. If you do rate me positively, a bonus is always appreciated. If you would like to request me in the future, just make sure you type: To Georgetown Lawyer on the subject line. Thank you!
GeorgetownLawyr, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 12039
Experience: Experience in Probate matters, including will contests and civil litgation related to estates.
GeorgetownLawyr and 9 other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
< Last | Next >
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
  • Thanks Adam!! - A very direct and understandable response - you have been a great help! Happy Customer Ellicott City, MD
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MC/mclemorelawyer/2011-9-21_193631_IMGP8718Version2.64x64.jpg Thomas McJD's Avatar

    Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3781
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2188
    13 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg RayAnswers's Avatar

    RayAnswers

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1484
    Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1226
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    770
    12+ yrs. of experience including estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    754
    Fully licensed attorney in Texas in private practice.