How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ely Your Own Question

Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 88710
Experience:  Fully licensed attorney in Texas in private practice.
7286322
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, I have a situation. My mother died back in July. She

Resolved Question:

Hi, I have a situation. My mother died back in July. She left a will stating my older brother is the executor and that everything she owed (house, jewelry, collectibles) was supposed to be sold and divided between the five of us (me and 4 brothers). As soon as she died, my brothers ransacked the house, took her coin collection, doll collection sold the cars. The executor of the will has completely disregarded my mothers wishes and are leaving me out completely. What can I do? I lived in my mom's house cause I was her caregiver and now they have changed the locked on the house and are saying I can't live there anymore. I don't know what I need to do to protect myself. I need some direction.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
Hello friend. My name is XXXXX XXXXX welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: (1) this is general information only, not legal advice, and, (2) there may be a slight delay between your follow ups and my replies.

I am very sorry for your situation. Can you please tell me - do you know if your siblings ever files probate, or, not?

This is not an answer, but an Information Request. I need this information to answer your question. Please reply, so I can answer your question. Thank you in advance.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes my older brother filed probate.

Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX you know if probate is still active, or, it has been finalized/closed?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

He filed the papers a few weeks later he received paperwork from the court stating that he was executor. Thats all I know.

Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
Thank you. Apologies for the wait while I am typing out my answer...
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you!

Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
When someone passes away, then their estate has to be distributed. The problem is that without probate - with assets such as titled property or bank accounts - this is hard to do. This is because you cannot switch over the assets without an order from the probate court, and simply a Certificate of Death will not do. A Certificate of Death simply states that someone has passed on, but does not give you the right to really do anything in the deceased's name.

So one files probate. Once probate is filed, the Executor of the estate gets something called a Letter of Testament/Administration (hereinafter "Letter"). This Letter will allow the Executor to switch over the assets from the deceased individual to whoever will own the property. It is like a "Power of Attorney," but from the Court. Without that Letter, there is no way to transfer titled property and switch the assets into the beneficiaries' hands.

The Executor is also entrusted to distribute non-titled property and assets per the Will left by the deceased. If this has not happened - and arguably it has not - then one may (1) file a motion in probate court if the probate matter is still open to HOLD THE EXECUTOR RESPONSIBLE, undo the damage, and possibly have them removed and someone else appointed, or, if the probate matter is already closed, (2) reopen it, or, pursue a separate civil case for negligence, breach of fiduciary duty, conversion, etc.

An attorney is STRONGLY recommended here. One does have rights, but it is important to act fast.

May I recommend the CA Bar referral program - here. The attorneys are vetted and qualified. You should be able to find an attorney you are confident with and whom you can trust, and who is available ASAP.

Good luck.

Gentle Reminder: Please use the REPLY button to keep chatting, or RATE and submit your rating when we are finished.
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 88710
Experience: Fully licensed attorney in Texas in private practice.
Ely and 5 other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

One last question...Does the executor have the right to kick me out of the only home I lived in for over 30 years (my mothers home)? Or does he have to go through the court to have me evicted or removed from the house. He has already changed the locks on the house.


 

Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
Please ask as much as you need to, for this is why I am here!

Does the executor have the right to kick me out of the only home I lived in for over 30 years (my mothers home)? Or does he have to go through the court to have me evicted or removed from the house. He has already changed the locks on the house.

HE HAS TO GO THROUGH THE COURT. At this point, you were what is known as a tenant at sufferance. A tenant at sufferance is someone who has no right to occupy the premises, but is tolerated by the owner and may be terminated at the will of the owner.

A tenant at sufferance has few rights, but one of these rights is to be evicted. So in other words, one cannot simply physically kick you out of the home. You must be evicted like a tenant who has not paid rent. And that is IF you do not the property in the Will.
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 88710
Experience: Fully licensed attorney in Texas in private practice.
Ely and 5 other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Since my brother changed the locks and has the keys am I allowed to enter the house without him? I just don't want my brother having me arrested for breaking into my home.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I forgot to mention...I have a problem with alcohol so I went to a 14 day detox. When I got out today, I went home and I was locked out. My brother changed the locks while I was in detox.

Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
L,

Since my brother changed the locks and has the keys am I allowed to enter the house without him? I just don't want my brother having me arrested for breaking into my home.

At this point, if you have been essentially evicted (although arguably wrongly), not until/unless a Court states otherwise.

I forgot to mention...I have a problem with alcohol so I went to a 14 day detox. When I got out today, I went home and I was locked out. My brother changed the locks while I was in detox.

You may wish to pursue an unlawful eviction, although this may simply be "folded' into the probate matter overall.

Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 88710
Experience: Fully licensed attorney in Texas in private practice.
Ely and 5 other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
< Last | Next >
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
  • Thanks Adam!! - A very direct and understandable response - you have been a great help! Happy Customer Ellicott City, MD
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MC/mclemorelawyer/2011-9-21_193631_IMGP8718Version2.64x64.jpg Thomas McJD's Avatar

    Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3781
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2188
    13 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg RayAnswers's Avatar

    RayAnswers

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1484
    Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1226
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    770
    12+ yrs. of experience including estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    754
    Fully licensed attorney in Texas in private practice.
 
 
 
Chat Now With An Estate Lawyer
Ely
Ely
Estate Lawyer
88710 Satisfied Customers
Fully licensed attorney in Texas in private practice.