How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Legalease Your Own Question

Legalease
Legalease, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 14454
Experience:  15 yrs experience: Elder Law, Wills, Social Security Issues
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
Legalease is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is there a certain percentage of an employees check that an

Resolved Question:

Is there a certain percentage of an employees check that an employer may choose to pay when it comes to being off work due to an injury at work in Indiana? I was informed I need sugary due to an injury at work and my work stated that while I am off workmans compensation will only cover 66% of my biweekly check.
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  Legalease replied 8 months ago.

Hello there

-

Worker's compensation laws are in place in Indiana and in every state in the US and those laws provide that the worker's compensation insurance company is only responsible to pay an injured worker anywhere from 60% to 66% of the gross wages of the employee before the injury according (each state has a slightly different percentage, but all of the state laws set the rate at between 60-66 %) and the gross amount is calculated by averaging the last 52 weeks of work with this employer prior to the date of injury (overtime must be calculated into the equation also - so in the event that an employee works a large amount of overtime, then that may reflect in a higher worker's compensation weekly payment while out of work recovering from an on the job injury).

-

No employer in Indiana (or any other state) must make up the difference in amount between the amount paid out by the workers compensation insurer and the amount that the employee regularly earns when working his/her regular job with the employer. In some cases, employees may have purchased a disability insurance policy or the employer may cover the employee with a disability insurance policy and depending upon the policy language, the disability insurance company may provide a weekly or monthly payment which will be the difference between the normal working pay of the employee and the lesser amount of 60 or 66% that the employee is now receiving under worker's compensation laws in Indiana.

-

In order to soften the blow of the loss of income when an employee goes out on worker;s compensation payments and is paid only 60-66% of their average weekly wage before the injury occurred is that the employee does not have to pay any federal or state taxes on the amount of the worker;s compensation payments being paid out weekly to the injured employee. In other words, there are no federal or state taxes withheld from the worker;s compensation weeekly check and the injured worker does not have to declare that money in a tax return at the end of each calendar year (if you were working your regular job, the employer would deduct state and federal taxes and other items and you would then file your tax return at the end of the year -- however, if your income is worker's compensation income, then the insurer does not make deductions for state and federal taxes and you do not have to declare the worker's compensation payments as income on your tax returns.

-

I hope that helps. If you have no further questions, can you please press the 3rd, 4th or 5th smile face underneath this ANSWER box so I will be paid for my time. I am paid NOTHING unless you press a positive rating smile face below (the 3rd 4th or 5th smile face - okay, good or excellent service). Pressing a positive rating smile will NOT cost you any additional money -- it simply acts as the trigger to Just Answer to pay me for my time for assisting you today. THANK YOU VERY MUCH

-

Legalease, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 14454
Experience: 15 yrs experience: Elder Law, Wills, Social Security Issues
Legalease and 10 other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
< Last | Next >
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
  • Thanks Adam!! - A very direct and understandable response - you have been a great help! Happy Customer Ellicott City, MD
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MC/mclemorelawyer/2011-9-21_193631_IMGP8718Version2.64x64.jpg Thomas McJD's Avatar

    Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3781
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2188
    13 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg RayAnswers's Avatar

    RayAnswers

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1484
    Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1226
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    770
    12+ yrs. of experience including estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    754
    Fully licensed attorney in Texas in private practice.