How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LegalGems Your Own Question

LegalGems
LegalGems, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 3457
Experience:  Private Practice; Elder Law Attorney; Estate Planning; Attorney Mentor
63726236
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
LegalGems is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

IN PA, HAS THERE EVER BEEN A SUCCESSFUL LAWSUIT TO "DENY FAMILY

Resolved Question:

IN PA, HAS THERE EVER BEEN A SUCCESSFUL LAWSUIT TO "DENY FAMILY EXEMPTION" TO AN ADULT CHILD LIVING IN HOME AT TIME OF FATHER'S DEATH? SON IS NOW A 'LIFETIME TENANT'. SON ALSO HAD BEEN INTIMIDATING & WE SUSPECT ABUSIVE BEFORE DAD'S DEATH, HAS EXTORTED LARGE SUMS OF MONEY FROM HIM OVER THE 15 YRS HE LIVED THERE RENT-FREE. HE CASHED A FORGED CHECK FOR MORE THAN $8600.00 THE DAY BEFORE DAD WENT TO THE HOSPITAL. HE TRIED TO CLEAN OUT ANOTHER BANK ACCOUNT BUT WE BEAT HIM THERE BY 10 MINUTES TO SECURE THE CASH FOR DAD'S MEDICAL NEEDS. I AM CO-EXECUTOR AND HAVE NOT BEEN IN DAD'S HOME SINCE LAST YEAR WHEN WE NEEDED POLICE TO OBTAIN DAD'S MEDICAL CARDS. THIS SON IS 52, A DRUG ADDICT AND HAS AN INCOME OF $1800.00 MONTH SO IS NOT INDIGENT. SOME OF THIS I CAN PROVE, SOME I 'KNOW' BUT CANNOT PROVE. HE ALSO HAS AT LEAST 6 SEMI-AUTOMATIC RIFLES IN THE HOME. THIS IS A MESSY SITUATION. AS WE NEAR THE END (?) OF PROBATE, MONEY IS SHORT AND THERE MAY NOT BE ENOUGH TO PAY ALL BILLS. I DONT THINK WE CAN FORCE THE SALE OF THE HOME. HE COULD LIVE THERE WITH TOTAL ACCESS TO ALL THE FAMILY POSSESSIONS FOR MANY YEARS.....IT'S JUST NEVER ENDING. OUR PROBATE ATTORNEY DOESN'T HANDLE CRIMINAL CASES...DO YOU THINK WE, AS CO-EXECUTORS (THERE IS A 4TH SIBLING, OUT OF STATE), HAVE ANY LEGAL STANDING TO 1) STOP THE PAYMENT OF THE FAMILY EXEMPTION/$3500.00, 2) REPAYMENT OF ANY OF THE LARGE SUMS OF MONEY HE EXTORTED, 3) FORCE THE SALE OF DAD'S ESTATE. WE WOULD APPRECIATE ANY INPUT.

Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  Michelle-Mod replied 10 months ago.
Hello,

I'm Michelle and I'm a moderator for this topic.

We have been working with our professionals to try to help you with your question. Sometimes it may take a bit of time to find the right fit.

I was checking to see if you had already found your answer or if you still needing assistance from one of our professionals?

Please let me know if you wish to continue waiting or if you would like for us to close your question.

Also remember that JustAnswer has a multitude of categories to help you with all your needs from Pet to Legal.

Thank you,

Michelle~Moderator
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

DO YOU THINK WE, AS CO-EXECUTORS, HAVE ANY LEGAL STANDING TO XXXXX OF THE FAMILY EXEMPTION/$3500.00? THAT'S THE MAIN QUESTION. I AGREED TO A SIMPLE $37.00 ANSWER/PAYMENT. IF THE PRICE IS $200.00, PLEASE FORGET IT AND THANK YOU FOR YOUR TIME.

Expert:  Michelle-Mod replied 10 months ago.
Hello,

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX continue to look for a professional to assist you. Please let me know if I can be of any further assistance while you wait.

Best,

Michelle-Moderator
Expert:  LegalGems replied 10 months ago.

Hi; My goal is to provide you with great service - if you have any questions during our chat, please ask! I'll do my best to ensure your satisfaction! Your question just came to my attention and I will do my best to assist you.

According to Probate code section 3121, the child(ren) living with the decedent is entitled to claim the allowance. The $3,500 may come from either real property or personal property. If the value of the property exceeds $3,500, the child may purchase, from the estate, the additional property at fair market value, per code 3122. Please see section (b), specifically the requirement that this option be exercised within 6 months. Also, per 3122(c), if the appraised value of the property exceeds the allowance and the child does not exercise this option, then the property may be sold, with the allowance being set aside from the proceeds to be paid to the child. http://www.legis.state.pa.us/WU01/LI/LI/CT/PDF/20/20.PDF

As long as the estate is solvent, the PR has no discretion in regards XXXXX XXXXX of the allowance. Per code 3392, if the estate is insolvent, the costs of administration are paid first, then the allowance, then the debts of the estate.

 

 

There is no statutory provision for voiding the allowance based on conduct, unfortunately.


As for the other issues, an individual can be liable for undue influence. If an interested party (ie executor, personal rep) can prove that the individual used undue influence (similar to manipulation), a civil action can be brought to restore any monies gained by such tactics. So while the probate court would disburse the inheritance, a civil court judgment could result in the money being returned to the estate. These types of lawsuits are highly contentious and a personal attorney is strongly recommended.

I hope this provides you the information you need. As you can see, the allowance does not entitle the child to "carte blanche" as the allowance needs to come from either personal or real property.

LegalGems, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 3457
Experience: Private Practice; Elder Law Attorney; Estate Planning; Attorney Mentor
LegalGems and 5 other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  LegalGems replied 10 months ago.
Thank you for your inquiry. I am glad to have helped. Hopefully you won't need to wait quite so long next time for a response- that is not typical.

Should you have future questions please put To Legal Gems in front of the question and I will respond as soon as I see it.

If you could kindly complete the survey the administration sends out, it would be appreciated, as it serves sort of as our report card!

Thanks much, and take care.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
< Last | Next >
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
  • Thanks Adam!! - A very direct and understandable response - you have been a great help! Happy Customer Ellicott City, MD
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MC/mclemorelawyer/2011-9-21_193631_IMGP8718Version2.64x64.jpg Thomas McJD's Avatar

    Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3781
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2188
    13 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg RayAnswers's Avatar

    RayAnswers

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1484
    Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1226
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    770
    12+ yrs. of experience including estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    754
    Fully licensed attorney in Texas in private practice.