How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Nate Your Own Question

Nate
Nate, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 10567
Experience:  Over 10 years of legal estate experience.
11217539
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
Nate is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In the 90s my mother drew up a living revocable trust, The

Resolved Question:

In the 90's my mother drew up a living revocable trust, The Jane Doe living trust as restated May 7, 2005, with me ,her daughter,as Co-Trustee. She recently passed and I have been given two different opinions about what the legal name of the trust should be now for legal and business purposes. My lawyer filled out the form to get the EIN number and when the IRS sent back its form SS-4 one cornor had the EIN number in it and the other had a different name for the trust- The Jane DOe IRRV TR as restated May 7, 2005
Mary Doe TTEE (me)

My lawyer took that trust name from the IRS form and put on the Certificate of Trust, the Jane Doe IRRV TR as restated, May 7,2005 as the now official name of the trust to be used in trust transactions

The second lawyer said without a signed document changing the name of the trust That the IRS IRRV trust name is XXXXX XXXXX as a working title for the trust now that my mother is passed. It should remain the Jane Doe Living trust as restated May 7, 2005. I need to start dealing with the trust immediately and even transfer a piece of property so I don't want to have an incorrect name assigned to the trust and sign a land transfer as the trustee of the "wrong trust" and if I did what would be the repercussions. It like me that this seems like trust 101 but I have 2 differnt opinions and I have no reason to know the answer..Also does the fact that I have been a co trustee affect this.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  Nate replied 10 months ago.
My name isXXXXX have been a licensed attorney for over ten years and will be assisting you today.

It appears the IRS made an error in returning the EIN. I suggest you simply resubmit for an EIN with the proper trust name (the name it originally had). That will resolve the issues and allow for you to transfer the property.

You don't need a lawyer to get a new EIN. You can do that yourself here

http://www.irs.gov/Businesses/Small-Businesses-&-Self-Employed/Apply-for-an-Employer-Identification-Number-(EIN)-Online

That other EIN is invalid because it applies to a trust that does not exist. Just ignore it and reapply through the link above.

If you have more questions please feel free to ask. I'll be happy to answer them. If you do not, please do remember to rate my service in assistance to you today.

Thanks!
Nate
Customer: replied 10 months ago.


I can't believe the IRS made a mistake. It should have sent back what name? The Jane Doe living trust as restated 2005 or the Jane Doe IRRV living trst as restated 2005. Why did my lawyer not know that it was a mistake. I know you can't answer that but this could have been a real problem with the IRS as the cause. What would have happened if I had used the EIN number and their trust name?

Expert:  Nate replied 10 months ago.
The IRS is full of mistakes.

If the form was submitted incorrectly or the IRS returned it incorrectly, it doesn't much matter. Getting an EIN is honestly, not a really big deal.

The easy thing to do is to get another EIN online from the previous link we provided. Just ask for an EIN of the trust as it currently exists. As long as it all matches everything will legally be okay.
Nate, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 10567
Experience: Over 10 years of legal estate experience.
Nate and 12 other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
< Last | Next >
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
  • Thanks Adam!! - A very direct and understandable response - you have been a great help! Happy Customer Ellicott City, MD
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MC/mclemorelawyer/2011-9-21_193631_IMGP8718Version2.64x64.jpg Thomas McJD's Avatar

    Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3781
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2188
    13 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg RayAnswers's Avatar

    RayAnswers

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1484
    Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1226
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    770
    12+ yrs. of experience including estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    754
    Fully licensed attorney in Texas in private practice.