How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask GeorgetownLawyr Your Own Question

GeorgetownLawyr
GeorgetownLawyr, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 12044
Experience:  Experience in Probate matters, including will contests and civil litgation related to estates.
46665915
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
GeorgetownLawyr is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What are the odds for getting an executor removed or repla

Resolved Question:

What are the odds for getting an executor removed or replaced?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  GeorgetownLawyr replied 10 months ago.

Hello and thank you for using our service. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I am a licensed attorney and will try my best to help you. I just ask for you to ask any additional questions you may have if you feel the question has not been answered. Also, IF I have bad news for you, please remember I am only the messenger, I will try my best to give you a solution, but sometimes the law does not have a good one.

 

Lawyers cannot honestly quote "odds"...we can tell you if you have a basis for removal. To give you "odds" would be creating false expectations. Can you tell what actions the executor has engaged in?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.

The executor has caused us to lose or potentially lose one of our land leases. The lease was on thirds and she knowingly did not pay the landlord and deposited his money in the trusts account. She has also held prevented us from opperating the farm as normal by holding up funds, not making decisions in a timely manner on contracts with elevators, and most recentyl she sent an employee to go buy livestock feed with the credit card and put a hold on the card so that it was denied and an embarrasment to the employee and not good for the farm as a whole if we want to keep doing business with these people.


 

Expert:  GeorgetownLawyr replied 10 months ago.

Is this Texas?

Is she trying to drain the estate or is she really this incompetent? or is this a trust that was set up?

How did she come to be executor?

How long has she been executor?

Did she have to post a bond?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.

This is Texas.


Were not sure if she is trying to drain it or not. She is probably not incompetent, but she is very hateful and power hungry


 


She was appointed executor in the will.


 


She has been executor for less than 4 months now.


 


No she did not have to post a bond per the will.

Expert:  GeorgetownLawyr replied 10 months ago.

The responsibilities of the executor of an estate generally fall under the following categories:

  • Making an inventory of the estate assets within 90 days of being appointed;
  • Paying the debts of the estate;
  • Recovering amounts owed to the estate by others; and
  • After the debts have been paid, distributing the remaining estate assets to the beneficiaries named in the Decedent's will.

An executor has certain fiduciary duties to the beneficiaries of the estate. A fiduciary duty arises when someone is appointed to a position of faith and trust and given powers over financial assets for the benefit of another. An executor's fiduciary duty is to do what is in the best interest of the beneficiaries of the estate.

 

Generally there is not a much oversight of an executor by the court that appoints her to that position other than requiring the executor to file an inventory within 90 days. The reason for this lack of oversight is that most wills are intentionally drafted to ask the court not to impose oversight on the executor in an effort to make the process of probate faster and cheaper.

 

Because executors in Texas are largely free from court supervision it is often difficult for an estate beneficiary to stop a runaway executor. However, a knowledgeable and experienced estate litigation attorney can assist you, as a beneficiary of an estate, to hold an an executor accountable when she decides to abuse the position of trust to which he has been appointed.

 

If a beneficiary already has in his possession hard evidence of an executor's misbehavior, holding the executor accountable is merely a matter of presenting this evidence to the probate court judge. However, typically there is merely a strong suspicion that something is wrong.

 

In such cases, The Texas Probate Code (the rules that govern probate court as well as executors) state that a beneficiary of an estate may demand an accounting from the executor after 15 months from the date of the executor's appointment. Unfortunately, the damage has usually been done after 15 months.

 

To hold an executor accountable prior to the expiration of 15 months from the date of his appointment, without hard evidence of misbehavior, requires hiring a skilled probate litigation attorney who can creatively combine prior case law and probate code provisions to create the authority needed to safeguard your future inheritance.

 

There are several reasons courts will remove of an executor from an estate. In general, courts will only remove an executor if it can be shown that the executor is incapable of performing the necessary duties, is unsuitable for the position, or has become disqualified since the deceased appointed him or her. It is important to remember that the executor's duties are to carry out the intent of the will by acting in good faith and within the best interests of the beneficiaries. This means that if an executor does a poor or careless job of managing the estate, this can be grounds for removal. However, to justify efforts to remove an executor, this mismanagement must be fairly serious and damaging to the estate. From what you have explained, I believe you can show that her actions have been damaging to the estate.

 

Further, the standard for the "best interests" of the beneficiaries is determined by the court. A severe departure from these interests may be required to remove an executor. For example, if an executor is flagrantly wasting the estate's assets, this may qualify, but if the executor simply makes an investment with which the beneficiaries disagree, this probably will not.

 

Grounds for removal may also include stealing from the estate, wasting the assets of the estate, refusing to obey a court order or refusing to follow accounting procedures.

Courts will not remove the executor for frivolous reasons. These may include being rude or argumentative with the beneficiaries, withholding information from the beneficiaries, refusing to invest the assets of the estate, or taking an overly long time to get the estate settled.

 

To remove an executor an interested person must file for a court proceeding. An interested person is an individual or business that has a stake in the estate assets, such as a beneficiary. Generally, this is limited to the beneficiaries of the will and to creditors. At this proceeding, the attorneys for both the executor and the interested person will try to show why the executor should be removed, or why he or she should remain. Before the proceeding takes place, the interested person should request an estate audit to assist in establishing the reasons for removal.

 

Please let me know if you have additional questions and please do not forget to rate my service to you (not the state of the law or whether you dislike the answer) as that is the only way that I can get credit for my assistance to you. If you feel I have not earned a positive rating, please give me a chance to do so. Keep in mind even after you rate the service, I can still answer additional questions for you without additional charge. We are not paid a salary here and positive ratings encourage experts to answer future questions. If you do rate me positively, a bonus is always appreciated. If you would like to request me in the future, just make sure you type: To Georgetown Lawyer on the subject line. Thank you!

GeorgetownLawyr, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 12044
Experience: Experience in Probate matters, including will contests and civil litgation related to estates.
GeorgetownLawyr and 4 other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
< Last | Next >
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
  • Thanks Adam!! - A very direct and understandable response - you have been a great help! Happy Customer Ellicott City, MD
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MC/mclemorelawyer/2011-9-21_193631_IMGP8718Version2.64x64.jpg Thomas McJD's Avatar

    Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3781
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2188
    13 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg RayAnswers's Avatar

    RayAnswers

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1484
    Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1226
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    770
    12+ yrs. of experience including estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    754
    Fully licensed attorney in Texas in private practice.