How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LegalGems Your Own Question

LegalGems
LegalGems, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 3718
Experience:  Private Practice; Elder Law Attorney; Estate Planning; Attorney Mentor
63726236
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
LegalGems is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My parents have a family trust. After my Mom died 2 years ago,

Resolved Question:

My parents have a family trust. After my Mom died 2 years ago, I receivde a letter from an attorney's office saying I was an heir to the irrovocable trust. I could request a copy , and contest only within 120 days of recieving it. Well I haven't requested a copy and I would not contest anything that my folks decided. All I know is my brother and sister are inheriting all the homes and I am getting money.
Is it possible to take a small loan against my portion? Finances have been tough and I need to help my son..
I don't want my eldery Dad to think I want him to pass and only thinking of getting their money. Unfortunately my Dad and I do not speak any longer. He is 97.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  LegalGems replied 1 year ago.

LegalGems :

Hi; My goal is to provide you with great service - if you have any questions during our chat, please ask! I'll do my best to ensure your satisfaction! It is possible to get a loan based on in anticipated inheritance. Since the trust is an irrevocable trust, it is more clad proof than a revocable living trust. As such, you should be able to find a company that is willing to fund a loan based on the personal inheritance. You would need to have a copy of the trust, because the company will wish to review the trust before making a loan based on it. I would suggest that once you find a company (you can find them by googling them) you should have an attorney review the loan documents, because some companies add excessive fees/interest, so hiring an attorney to review it may save you thousands. Usually an attorney will offer a fixed "document review fee" so you don't have to pay a retainer and an hourly fee.

Customer:

If I just needed a loan for 15,000 what would be a fare fee ? Would the attorney's office give me a copy of the trust or do I have to ask my eldery father?

LegalGems :

You can ask the trustee or the attorney for a copy of the trust. It is difficult to estimate the cost as it depends on the complexity of the inheritance, the type of property involved, the estate's creditors, how long probate should take, etc. The best bet is to check with the better business bureau to find a company that has a good reputation, then to compare terms among these companies.

Customer:

Who would be the trustee, my Dad, since is still living?

LegalGems :

A financial advisor would also be able to give you specific information on your options. Another consideration - the IRS allows a person to make tax free distributions on an annual basis which helps reduce the value of the estate. Many your siblings could discuss this option with your dad. The trust document will specify who that is. Since it is an irrevocable living trust it would be a third party, perhaps the attorney. The settlor (the person funding the trust) is not permitted to be trustee.

Customer:

Thank you.

LegalGems, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 3718
Experience: Private Practice; Elder Law Attorney; Estate Planning; Attorney Mentor
LegalGems and 9 other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  LegalGems replied 1 year ago.
I hope you found the information I provided useful. Hopefully you will find a reputable inheritance advance company.
Future requests can be labeled "TO LEGAL GEMS" followed by your question.

It would be appreciated if you complete the admin's survey - it's like our report card!

Thanks, and take care!

PS- many thanks for the bonus, much appreciated

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
< Last | Next >
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
  • Thanks Adam!! - A very direct and understandable response - you have been a great help! Happy Customer Ellicott City, MD
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MC/mclemorelawyer/2011-9-21_193631_IMGP8718Version2.64x64.jpg Thomas McJD's Avatar

    Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3781
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2188
    13 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg RayAnswers's Avatar

    RayAnswers

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1484
    Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1226
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    770
    12+ yrs. of experience including estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    754
    Fully licensed attorney in Texas in private practice.
 
 
 

Related Estate Law Questions

Chat Now With An Estate Lawyer
LegalGems
LegalGems
Attorney; Mediator
1180 Satisfied Customers
Private Practice; Elder Law Attorney; Estate Planning; Attorney Mentor