How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LegalGems Your Own Question

LegalGems
LegalGems, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 3729
Experience:  Private Practice; Elder Law Attorney; Estate Planning; Attorney Mentor
63726236
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
LegalGems is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband recently passed away with an auto loan in his name

Resolved Question:

My husband recently passed away with an auto loan in his name only. I am told by the lender that I am now responsible for the loan although I cannot afford to keep the car. my only income is social security and pension. Can they FORCE me to pay for the car...or the balance if I turn it in a let them dispose of it.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  LegalGems replied 1 year ago.

LegalGems :

Hi; My goal is to provide you with great service - if you have any questions during our chat, please ask! I'll do my best to ensure your satisfaction! I am sorry to hear of this. A few moments please as I look into this for you.

Customer:

ok

Customer:

Are you still there

LegalGems :

I take it the car was purchased during marriage?

Customer:

Yes it wasw

LegalGems :

Let me check the statutes to see if I can find any exceptions.

Customer:

thank you

LegalGems :

Try to enlarge this before reading it, as it is harmful for the eyes being so tiny; but unfortunately 766.55 states that debt acquired during the marriage is presumably for the benefit of the marriage. http://docs.legis.wisconsin.gov/statutes/statutes/766.pdf If you default on the car and they repo it, then they can hold the estate (or the spouse) liable for the deficiency judgment. So it is generally best to sell the car personally, as the fire sale method does not usually secure the highest price.

Customer:

unfortunately, the car is way upside down so selling it is out of the question.

Customer:

someone informed me that because my income is from social security and pension they cannot go after my income.

LegalGems :

Keep in mind that if the car is returned to the lender, they can end up with the car and money. That is correct - social security is exempt; however other assets are not so they would be able to get a lien on other assets.

LegalGems :

Often times, when confronted with a situation when a consumer truly can't pay a debt, the lender will re-negotiate the interest rate. Have you explored that option?

Customer:

WE have no real assets. I am also working with mortgage company. to try to do a deed in lieu of bankruptcy. after expenses, I am over $1000 in the hole.

Customer:

I have talked with the lender...but they are not being very cooperative.

Customer:

to clarify...$1000 in hole is each month.

LegalGems :

Oh, I see. That is quite a bit. You may want to consult with a bankruptcy attorney. Since you are on social security, I assume you are a senior. Have you looked into any free legal resources for seniors?

Customer:

Not sure where to find the legal resources. How do I go about finding someone

LegalGems :

Let me check. Can I get your county?

Customer:

United States, Wisconsin

Customer:

Sorry, I misread...Rock County

LegalGems :

Just a second; let me see if I can find anything.

LegalGems :

Still looking - some counties are not as progressive as others in this regard. Sorry for the wait.

Customer:

it's ok

Customer:

Walworth or Dane would be ok too

LegalGems :

http://homehealthunited.org/uploads/resources_rock_county.pdf OK, so this is all I could come up with. On page 2, there are 4 listings under legal services. The first 2 look like they might offer something that can help. I am linking you to all of the services so you can take a look -see since your husband recently passed. For example, notice they have "chore service" on page 1. I can't tell you what this entails, because each county is different. But in some counties they offer a few hours of free yard work!

LegalGems :

Let me check and see those counties.

LegalGems :














00-924-6601
Consumer Justice Law Center, LLC
P.O. Box 51
Big Bend,WI 53103
262.662.3982
Legal Action of Wisconsin, Inc. Racine Office
521 6th Street
Racine,WI 53403
(800)(NNN) NNN-NNNN/span>
SeniorLAW
230 West Wells Street
Milwaukee,WI 53203
(414) 278-12227
<span class="JA_chatAuthorName"Customer:

Thank you for your help. I will try them tomorrow.

LegalGems :

You are welcome. Take care.

LegalGems, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 3729
Experience: Private Practice; Elder Law Attorney; Estate Planning; Attorney Mentor
LegalGems and 7 other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  LegalGems replied 1 year ago.
I hope you found the information I provided useful. Hopefully you can find a good resolution to this, and this is just an awful time to have to deal with the financial aspect of everything.

Future requests can be labeled "TO LEGAL GEMS" followed by your question.

It would be appreciated if you complete the admin's survey - it's like our report card!

Thanks, and take care!

(thanks kindly for the generous bonus!)

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
< Last | Next >
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
  • Thanks Adam!! - A very direct and understandable response - you have been a great help! Happy Customer Ellicott City, MD
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MC/mclemorelawyer/2011-9-21_193631_IMGP8718Version2.64x64.jpg Thomas McJD's Avatar

    Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3781
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2188
    13 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg RayAnswers's Avatar

    RayAnswers

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1484
    Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1226
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    770
    12+ yrs. of experience including estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    754
    Fully licensed attorney in Texas in private practice.
 
 
 
Chat Now With An Estate Lawyer
LegalGems
LegalGems
Attorney; Mediator
1182 Satisfied Customers
Private Practice; Elder Law Attorney; Estate Planning; Attorney Mentor