How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LegalGems Your Own Question

LegalGems
LegalGems, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 3731
Experience:  Private Practice; Elder Law Attorney; Estate Planning; Attorney Mentor
63726236
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
LegalGems is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Ive made it to age 52 without a will or any estate documents

Resolved Question:

I've made it to age 52 without a will or any estate documents and I feel like I really need to do this! I have 4 kids and my wife. I will be traveling for a few days soon and would like to start by having some basic document in case something happens to ensure my wife gets everything easily and has power of attorney in case I am hospitalized, etc.

Thanks!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  LegalGems replied 1 year ago.

LegalGems :

Hi; My goal is to provide you with great service - if you have any questions during our chat, please ask! I'll do my best to ensure your satisfaction! It is always a good idea to have an estate plan. Were you looking for a sample will?

LegalGems :

This is how your property would pass via the laws of intestate succession(ie no will). http://www.mass.gov/courts/courtsandjudges/courts/probateandfamilycourt/heirs-chart.pdf A will is valid so long as it is signed in front of 2 witnesses, who then witness (sign) the will. It does not need to be notarized. Of course, the testator must be of sound mind. I cannot find a free sample that is not copyrighted, and it is best to have an attorney draft it so it complies with the specifics of your situation. You would be surprised at the number of probate cases that costs thousands of extra dollars because the testator tried to save money using a do it yourself website, or purchasing a "form" for a nominal amount. Generally a will prepared by a personal attorney will cost $200-500, money will spent in my experience. As far as disagreeing about guardianship if the children, the surviving parent is typically given full custody of the children. If both parents pass, then the courts will look to their respective wills to see what their wishes are; however, the court is not bound by the will's designation, as they will generally conduct an evaluation to determine the best interests of the children. They will consider the proposed guardian in the will. It is a good idea to put the reasons why you would like that guardian (i.e. relationship with kids, stability, etc).

LegalGems :

Let me know if you have any other concerns since you are offline. I will reply as soon as I see it. Thanks!

Customer:

I was looking for a sample will and am curious what is the difference between a will and an estate plan?

Customer:

in summary, what is needed: estate plan, will and living will ?

LegalGems :

An estate plan encompasses one's various documents that will help determine what happens to one's estate. An estate plan can be a trust and/or a will (the reason I say "and" is because most trusts will have a "pour over will"). But for a person that does not need a trust, then generally there is a will, and a health care proxy (addresses medical care preferences for prolonging life). An explanation of a health care proxy (Mass does not recognize living wills) and a form can be accessed here: http://www.massmed.org/Patient-Care/Health-Topics/Health-Care-Proxies-and-End-of-Life-Care/Health-Care-Proxy-Information-and-Forms/#.UlRzQFNaZy8

Customer:

thank you - is there any small step I should take before my travel next week? I don't think I can hire a lawyer and get this sorted out before then. I have to do that when I return.

LegalGems :

If you are happy with the way your property will pass intestate, then you can wait. You can use bank accounts (pay on death beneficiaries) to do a quick overhaul. If the bank account is listed in your name, with Joe as the pay on death beneficiary, upon your death all the money automatically goes to Joe, and does not go via a will.

LegalGems :

I'm verifying something if you can wait a moment.

LegalGems :

http://law.onecle.com/massachusetts/191/1.html So handwritten, witnesses wills are permissible. They should not be used unless absolutely necessary because they are more likely to have issues (similar to the ones mentioned above re: the quick internet fix). Noncupative (oral) wills are not valid.

LegalGems, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 3731
Experience: Private Practice; Elder Law Attorney; Estate Planning; Attorney Mentor
LegalGems and 3 other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  LegalGems replied 1 year ago.
I hope you found the information I provided useful. Be sure and calendar an appointment with an attorney so you don't put this on the back burner (as is the human tendency to do so!)

Future requests can be labeled "TO LEGAL GEMS" followed by your question.

It would be appreciated if you complete the admin's survey - it's like our report card!

Thanks, and take care!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
< Last | Next >
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
  • Thanks Adam!! - A very direct and understandable response - you have been a great help! Happy Customer Ellicott City, MD
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MC/mclemorelawyer/2011-9-21_193631_IMGP8718Version2.64x64.jpg Thomas McJD's Avatar

    Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3781
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2188
    13 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg RayAnswers's Avatar

    RayAnswers

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1484
    Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1226
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    770
    12+ yrs. of experience including estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    754
    Fully licensed attorney in Texas in private practice.
 
 
 
Chat Now With An Estate Lawyer
LegalGems
LegalGems
Attorney; Mediator
1183 Satisfied Customers
Private Practice; Elder Law Attorney; Estate Planning; Attorney Mentor