How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask RayAnswers Your Own Question

RayAnswers
RayAnswers, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 30328
Experience:  Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
8534270
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
RayAnswers is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Estate Trust accounting has failed, and shows rampant violations

Resolved Question:

Estate Trust accounting has failed, and shows rampant violations of the Trust. Should the acting trustee responsible for the failure be paid as "trustee"?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 1 year ago.

Hi and welcome to JA. My name is XXXXX XXXXX and I will be assisting you tonight.

You can object through the courts to the trustee fees.If you can show repeated failures here and breaches of fiduciary duties you may have the fees greatly reduced.

Here is reference to the California law for trustee fees.

See Article 5..

http://codes.lp.findlaw.com/cacode/PROB/1/d9/3/1

You will need to object to this in court claiming that the trustee has been negligent here and also breached fiduciary duties and as such the fees should be denied or greatly reduced. Ultimately the court then decides what the trustee gets paid here.

 

 

Here are the California laws that apply to the actual proceedings to hear objections to trustee's fees.

 

http://codes.lp.findlaw.com/cacode/PROB/1/d9/5/3



I appreciate the chance to assist you tonight.Please let me know if you have more follow up.Thanks again.

(a)Subject to subdivision (b), and except as provided in Section 15688, if the trust instrument provides for the trustee's compensation, the trustee is entitled to be compensated in accordance with the trust instrument.

(b)Upon proper showing, the court may fix or allow greater or lesser compensation than could be allowed under the terms of the trust in any of the following circumstances:

(1)Where the duties of the trustee are substantially different from those contemplated when the trust was created.

(2)Where the compensation in accordance with the terms of the trust would be inequitable or unreasonably low or high.

(3)In extraordinary circumstances calling for equitable relief.

(c)An order fixing or allowing greater or lesser compensation under subdivision (b) applies only prospectively to actions taken in administration of the trust after the order is made.

- See more at: http://codes.lp.findlaw.com/cacode/PROB/1/d9/3/1/5/s15680#sthash.PHZoFThf.dpuf
RayAnswers, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 30328
Experience: Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
RayAnswers and 3 other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 1 year ago.
Let me summarize for you.It is very possible here that if the trustee has been removed from the trust by the court based on misdeeds that the court would either deny any fees or greatly reduece them at hearing.You certainly can bring this back to the court and seek to have the court do so.

The court would certainly strongly review any such request for payment if the trust has suffered harm and may well reduce or deny the fee to the trustee.

Thanks again and good luck here.
RayAnswers, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 30328
Experience: Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
RayAnswers and 3 other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 1 year ago.
Please let me know if you have follow up here.I want to make sure I addressed your question and situation. I tis never a problem and I will be happy to folow upf necessary.

Thanks.
RayAnswers, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 30328
Experience: Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
RayAnswers and 3 other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
< Last | Next >
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
  • Thanks Adam!! - A very direct and understandable response - you have been a great help! Happy Customer Ellicott City, MD
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MC/mclemorelawyer/2011-9-21_193631_IMGP8718Version2.64x64.jpg Thomas McJD's Avatar

    Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3781
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2188
    13 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg RayAnswers's Avatar

    RayAnswers

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1484
    Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1226
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    770
    12+ yrs. of experience including estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    754
    Fully licensed attorney in Texas in private practice.
 
 
 
Chat Now With An Estate Lawyer
RayAnswers
RayAnswers
Lawyer
2613 Satisfied Customers
Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law