How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Damien Bosco Your Own Question

Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 1249
Experience:  Helping you with your legal questions.
68302747
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
Damien Bosco is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband was a widow when we got married, he has four grown

Resolved Question:

My husband was a widow when we got married, he has four grown children from his first marriage. When he passed away from lung cancer in 2006,our daughter was eight years old. he put us all six to inherit the house, but the lawyer says, we cannot put the title of the house to our names as our daughter is still a minor, we have to wait till she is 18 and we can have the title in our names. Now that the market of the house is up , his siblings want to sell the house although my daughter is only 16.I am the executor of the property and I told them to wait till my daughter turns 18. Can they get their share now even though the house was still in the name of the estate?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  Damien Bosco replied 11 months ago.
Hi and welcome! My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will be assisting you. I am happy to help.

Do you want the house sold also to someone? Or do you want to buy them out? Also, was there a trust set up for your daughter?

Let me know so I can see how I can help.

Thank you.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.


We want to sell the house to someone else, my husband left money for my daughter and was put in a money market, no trust.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.


we wanted to sell the house to someone else, I do have enough money to buy them out.My husband left my daughter money in the bank and no trust.

Expert:  Damien Bosco replied 11 months ago.

Hi Remedios:

 

If all the siblings (and you) agree to sell the property to someone else, then there should not be a problem. Technically because the house is still in the estate's name and you are the executor, you would sell the house and distribute the proceeds to the siblings, including your daughter (I presume you are custodian or guardian).

 

If you want to buy them out (that is your daughter), you would have to act on her behalf to do so buy purchasing the house from the estate and make distributions to the siblings. I hope this all makes sense. If you have follow up questions, or need clarification, please let me know. Thank you, Damien

Damien Bosco, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 1249
Experience: Helping you with your legal questions.
Damien Bosco and other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Damien Bosco replied 10 months ago.
Hi,

I just want to thank you for allowing me to help you with your question. I appreciate the positive rating. I am here to help you in the future also. You can request me by name the next time and I will be notified. Also, you can bookmark my profile and ask me a question that way. Here is the link:

http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-damien-bosco/

Either way, I am always happy to help.

Best Regards!

Damien Bosco

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
< Last | Next >
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
  • Thanks Adam!! - A very direct and understandable response - you have been a great help! Happy Customer Ellicott City, MD
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MC/mclemorelawyer/2011-9-21_193631_IMGP8718Version2.64x64.jpg Thomas McJD's Avatar

    Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3781
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2188
    13 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg RayAnswers's Avatar

    RayAnswers

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1484
    Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1226
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    770
    12+ yrs. of experience including estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    754
    Fully licensed attorney in Texas in private practice.