How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LegalGems Your Own Question

LegalGems
LegalGems, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 3204
Experience:  Private Practice; Elder Law Attorney; Estate Planning; Attorney Mentor
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
LegalGems is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hope you can help. Im trying to close out my mothers safe

Resolved Question:

Hope you can help. I'm trying to close out my mother's safe deposit box at Citi Bank in San Diego California. She passed away in march of 2009. I am the soul beneficiary in her will. The will was filed in San Diego Probate Services offices on April 1 2009. The total property was $80,000 in a mobile home that was gifted to me before she died and about $300.00 in cash in her bank account which for some reason they let me close out in 2009. I have both keys to the box, I have been paying the $25 a month rent on the box for the last 4 years just because I didn't want to deal with the crap at Citi but I'm done and want to open it and see whats in there which might be nothing or something very emotional. I called San Diego Probate Services And they told me to Print up A form "Declaration for Collection Of Property Without Probate" (Prob. code 13101 ) Have it notarized give it to the bank and I would be good to go. But the manager said legal said NO I have to get a "court order stating I'm the beneficiary of the box". San Diego Probate Services says this form is enough because it's less than $150,000 Citi says the form is no good and I have to go to court and spend money on an Attorney for a Court order. I'm so Pissed I've been a Citi customer for 13 years and I feel like just giving them the keys and saying you keep what's in there and closing out my account. I've tried calling back East to talk To there Legal Dept, Impossible. Can you tell me what to do to get this resolved once and for all so I don't have to go into court. Thank You Roger
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  LegalGems replied 9 months ago.

LegalGems :

Hi; My goal is to provide you with great service - if you have any questions during our chat, please ask! I'll do my best to ensure your satisfaction! Banks are unfortunately notorious for doing this. Here is an official form that may held expedite this: http://www.sco.ca.gov/Files-UPD/form_claim_declaration_english.pdf Also, if you show them a copy of this statute (PC 13105) accessible in a moment via a link, they should comply, as failure to do so can result in them paying your attorney fees. 13105. (a) If the requirements of Sections 13100 to 13104, inclusive, are satisfied: (1) The person or persons executing the affidavit or declaration as successor of the decedent are entitled to have the property described in the affidavit or declaration paid, delivered, or transferred to them. (2) A transfer agent of a security described in the affidavit or declaration shall change the registered ownership on the books of the corporation from the decedent to the person or persons executing the affidavit or declaration as successor of the decedent. (b) If the holder of the decedent's property refuses to pay, deliver, or transfer any personal property or evidence thereof to the successor of the decedent within a reasonable time, the successor may recover the property or compel its payment, delivery, or transfer in an action brought for that purpose against the holder of the property. If an action is brought against the holder under this section, the court shall award reasonable attorney's fees to the person or persons bringing the action if the court finds that the holder of the decedent's property acted unreasonably in refusing to pay, deliver, or transfer the property to them as required by subdivision (a).

LegalGems :

It is my experience that once they see that statute ,the problem is solved so to speak and access is given.

Customer:

Thank you for your help. I already presented that form 13101-13106 and had it notarized to the bank and they refused to honor it. I will try to show them the that they will be monetarily responsible if they don't honor it. There such hard asses. Hope this makes them do something. I'm so tired of this. Roger

LegalGems :

It is really unfortunate as it is not uncommon. However, that statute usually gets them to see reason. It would be nice, as a courtesy to their customers, if they would get up to date on legal requirements so people who are having to deal with probate don't have to deal with this on top of it. You are welcome, and best wishes to you.

LegalGems, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 3204
Experience: Private Practice; Elder Law Attorney; Estate Planning; Attorney Mentor
LegalGems and 8 other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  LegalGems replied 9 months ago.
I hope you found the information I provided useful.
Future requests can be labeled "TO LEGAL GEMS" followed by your question.

It would be appreciated if you complete the admin's survey - it's like our report card!

Thanks, and take care!
Customer: replied 9 months ago.

Everything worked out and armed with your information I was able to access my Mother's Safe Deposit Box. Thank You for your Help. Roger

Expert:  LegalGems replied 9 months ago.
So very glad to hear! Thank you for taking the time to follow up with me. I'm glad the bank saw reason- hopefully they will remember this the next time an individual comes to them seeking access- so very frustrating! But very glad it worked out for you with minimal hassle. Take care!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
< Last | Next >
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
  • Thanks Adam!! - A very direct and understandable response - you have been a great help! Happy Customer Ellicott City, MD
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MC/mclemorelawyer/2011-9-21_193631_IMGP8718Version2.64x64.jpg Thomas McJD's Avatar

    Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3781
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2188
    13 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg RayAnswers's Avatar

    RayAnswers

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1484
    Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1226
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    770
    12+ yrs. of experience including estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    754
    Fully licensed attorney in Texas in private practice.