How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 113509
Experience:  Experienced in Trust and Succession Law, including Louisiana Laws
10285032
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello, I am the trustee of my deceased parents irrevocable

This answer was rated:

Hello, I am the trustee of my deceased parents irrevocable trust in California. My mother died in Sept. 2012. Approx. 2 years prior to her death my sister took many of her valuables (mostly jewelry) ostensibly for safekeeping as she had dementia/alzheimers and lived in a assisted living facility. About 6 months prior to her death I asked my sister to take her remaining jewelry for "safekeeping" as the facility said it was causing problems. In 2009 her long time Doctor prepared a report that said my mother was not capable of making important financial or health related decisions and I have been handling all of her affairs(I had power of atty.) for at least 10 years. Since her death I have found documentation in the trust papers that all valuables incl. the itemized appraised jewelry was part of the trust and should be turned over to the trustee. The appraised value of the listed jewelry items was about 10-12000 dollars in 1990. Obviously a lot more now. My sister has refused to either acknowledge or return the assets despite repeated requests. What are my options?

Thanks very much, John
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

As the trustee, you have a right to demand property be returned to the trust itself. If the sister refuses to do so, then the trust can file a theft complaint with the DA against her and also the trust would then need to be represented by an attorney and the trust would have to sue your sister for return of the property or the value of the property taken.



I truly aim to please you as a customer, but please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Kindly remember the ONLY WAY experts receive any credit at all for spending time with customers is if you click on OK, GOOD or EXCELLENT SERVICE even though you have made a deposit or are a subscription customer. YOU MUST COMPLETE THE RATING FOR THE EXPERT TO RECEIVE ANY CREDIT, if not the site keeps your money on deposit.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

This is NOT the practice of law nor is it legal advice to you, it is merely educational information for you to use to seek out a licensed attorney in your state to get actual legal advice from them. Please use sites such as http://www.martindale.com or http://www.lexmundi.com or http://www.hg.org to find a local attorney to get actual legal advice in all matters.
Law Educator, Esq. and 2 other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you