How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask RayAnswers Your Own Question

RayAnswers
RayAnswers, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 29452
Experience:  Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
8534270
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
RayAnswers is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My 88 year old mother passed away a month ago. Total property

Customer Question

My 88 year old mother passed away a month ago. Total property and assets less than $1,000.00. She had no will and did not name an executor but I was provided POA for health and financial business since 2007 (terminated at her death).

I personally paid for her last two weeks of care at an assisted living facility. A reimbursement was issued with the check made out to the estate of.....
I requested the check be made out to me but there seems to be an issue with doing so. I am told I have to be listed as the executor of the estate. The payment came from my personal funds. There is no account set up for her estate and no executor listed. Do I have a claim on the reimbursement or do I have spend the $300 reimbursement check to get appointed as the executor?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 11 months ago.

Hi and welcome to JA.I am Ray a licensed lawyer and will be assisting you today.

You have a coupld of option here.Since you paid the last two weeks here my suggestion is that you send demand letter for them to reissue the check to you.I would submit a copy of the cancelled check to them as proof to see if you can avoid probate.

Youe second option is to try a a small estate affidavit here.This should be allowed for such a msall amount of personal property(funds).See if they will accept this and again reiisue the check to you as heir here named in the small estate affidavit.Washingotn State law provides for such small estate affidavits rather than full blown probate.

Forms and law for reference.

http://www.small-estate-affidavit.com/Small-Estate-Affidavit-Proc.htm

Honestly this is real common and the botXXXXX XXXXXne is the assisted living center to to lazy to reissue the check.You have great facts here either to have them issue it to you period based on the fact you paid her bill or alternately by completing the small estate affidavit.It is not realistic for them to force you to open regular probate for this small an amount of money.I would try these options.



You can also get your local ombudsman on their case.This person is a state mandated person who represents all clients of long term care and assisted living in your area.You can locate the one for your area here.

http://www.aasa.dshs.wa.gov/Resources/clickmap.htm

 

The Washington State Long-Term Care Ombudsman Program protects and promotes quality of life for people living in licensed, long-term adult care facilities (e.g. adult family home, Assisted Living Facility, nursing home). An ombudsman:

  • Advocates for the rights of clients in adult care facilities;
  • Works with clients, families and facility staff to meet the needs and concerns of the people living there; and
  • Provides a way to get complaints and concerns heard and resolved.

The following people can use the Ombudsman Program:

  • residents living in a care facility and his/her relatives or friends;
  • administrators and staff of an adult family home, Assisted Living Facility or nursing home.



I think if you are persistent enough you will get them to agree to work with you to resolve this and reissue the check.

I appreciate the chance to assist you today.Please let me know if you have more follow up.Thanks again.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.

thank you for the response. I will meet later today and make a second request for the check to be reissued. If unsuccessful, I will indicate my intentions will be to call on the services of the ombudsman for assistance. I will resort to the small estate affidavit as a third option. I have copy of cancelled check. Hopefully, this will be resolved today. If other issues come up, I will be back in touch. Thanks.

Expert:  RayAnswers replied 11 months ago.
You are so welcome.I appreciate the chance to help you and wish you the best.If you can leave a positive rating it is always appreciated.
RayAnswers, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 29452
Experience: Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
RayAnswers and 5 other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 10 months ago.
Thank you for your positive rating of my service to you. Let me know if you need more help or have future questions. I will be here for you. Just ask for me by name at the start of your question - "Ray" .


Best wishes and good luck to you.

If it is not too much trouble, when you receive a Customer Satisfaction Survey from JA/Pearl in a day or two, please consider rating me highly (9 or 10). It affects my ability to continue to assist you and other customers on JA/Pearl and would be most appreciated.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
< Last | Next >
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
  • Thanks Adam!! - A very direct and understandable response - you have been a great help! Happy Customer Ellicott City, MD
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MC/mclemorelawyer/2011-9-21_193631_IMGP8718Version2.64x64.jpg Thomas McJD's Avatar

    Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3781
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2188
    13 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg RayAnswers's Avatar

    RayAnswers

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1484
    Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1226
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    770
    12+ yrs. of experience including estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    754
    Fully licensed attorney in Texas in private practice.