How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LegalGems Your Own Question

LegalGems
LegalGems, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 3341
Experience:  Private Practice; Elder Law Attorney; Estate Planning; Attorney Mentor
63726236
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
LegalGems is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A house was owned by 3 elderly siblings. One sibling died.

Resolved Question:

A house was owned by 3 elderly siblings. One sibling died. The child of the deceased sibling remains in the house, rent free but paying insurance and taxes. Neither of the two remaining siblings wants to live in the house. What rights does the "squatting" child have and what rights do the "owners" have?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  LegalGems replied 11 months ago.

LegalGems :

Hi; My goal is to provide you with great service - if you have any questions during our chat, please ask! I'll do my best to ensure your satisfaction! I am sorry for your recent loss. Can you tell me- how was title to the property held?

Customer:

Title to the property was held by 3 siblings.

LegalGems :

As joint tenants with right of survivorship, or as tenants in common?

LegalGems :

Many people aren't sure, until something like this happens.

LegalGems :

I'll give you the situation in both cases.

Customer:

Only one of the siblings lived in the house. The others had not lived their in over 30 years

Customer:

It was a childhood home, parents are deceased, it was left to the three siblings.

LegalGems :

Title is what will be controlling. So, for example, if there is a right of survivorship, the 2 surviving siblings would inherit the deceased siblings share- automatically, as a matter of law. If it was held as tenants in common, the deceased sibling's share would then go to whoever his/her will designates, or via the laws of intestate succession (i.e. next of kin, with spouse and children usually having priority). The squatting child has no legal claim to an ownership interest unless s/he receives it via inheritance (from the deceased parent).

LegalGems :

Generally, in situations where 1 co-owner lives in a house and the others do not, fair rental value is determined, and the non-residing owners are paid their respective share of the imputed fair rental value. For families that have a lot of assets, often the one residing co-owner is permitted to stay rent free, as long as they pay for all upkeep, maintenance, taxes, etc.

Customer:

Since there was no will found, only a copy, does the squatting child have any legal claim to the property?

LegalGems :

If the property is held as tenants in common (again, as opposed to right of survivorship), and a will is deemed invalid, then the deceased owner's interest would pass via intestate succession. Let me check on this -it'll take just a moment or two.

LegalGems :

For a copy of a will to be admitted to probate, as opposed to the original, the following requirements need to be met:

LegalGems :

1. the will was not revoked.

LegalGems :

2. the will was properly executed

Customer:

How would we know if the will was revoked?

LegalGems :

3. The will -all provisions- must be clearly and distinctly proven by a minimum of two credible witnesses.

LegalGems :

You would need a statement from the decedent stating the intent to revoke. But the thing is - one moment I am still verifying-

LegalGems :

under the intestate laws (no will), the child of the deceased inherits everything if there is no spouse. The child of the deceased takes before the siblings have a right. With this being said- please remember - if the title is held as joint tenants with right of survivorship, then the siblings take as a matter of law. If you don't have a copy of the title, it can be obtained from the county recorder's office.

Customer:

Thank you. XXXXX print these answers?

LegalGems :

Yes, there should (you are welcome!) be a save and/or print button when you close the chat.

LegalGems :

I'm not familiar with the process as I am an end user myself - but customer service had advised that the above is the way to do it. Otherwise, you can copy and save the chat (cut and paste) into a word doc, and then print it from there.

LegalGems :

It is also available by accessing the URL, and the site sends you email links also.

LegalGems :

Were you able to see my response to the printing issue?

LegalGems, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 3341
Experience: Private Practice; Elder Law Attorney; Estate Planning; Attorney Mentor
LegalGems and 6 other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  LegalGems replied 11 months ago.
I wanted to be sure and thank you for using JA/Pearl.

I hope you found the information I provided useful.

If you would like to request me for your future legal inquires, please put TO LEGAL GEMS in front of the question, and I will do my best!
Take care.

Please be sure and complete the customer satisfaction survey the site will be sending you so that I can continue to provide affordable information to our customers. Thank you!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
< Last | Next >
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
  • Thanks Adam!! - A very direct and understandable response - you have been a great help! Happy Customer Ellicott City, MD
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MC/mclemorelawyer/2011-9-21_193631_IMGP8718Version2.64x64.jpg Thomas McJD's Avatar

    Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3781
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2188
    13 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg RayAnswers's Avatar

    RayAnswers

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1484
    Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1226
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    770
    12+ yrs. of experience including estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    754
    Fully licensed attorney in Texas in private practice.