How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question

P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 26550
Experience:  12+ yrs. of experience including estate law.
11181181
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Ihave a tralor park host that is spreading harmful comments

Resolved Question:

Ihave a tralor park host that is spreading harmful comments about me and my wife. What can I do to stop it?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 11 months ago.
Hi, My name is Philip. I am an attorney with over 16 years experience. Hopefully I can help you with your legal question.

Can you tell me, are the statements about you and about claimed facts? That is, the host is claiming something about you to be a fact but it is a lie?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Thank you for your prompt response. This all started the second day we moved into this trailor rentle. We were still unloading our belongings and had a barrel of electrical and gas operated tools on the front lawn and at night the park host turned on a water sprinkler which overnight filled the barrel ruing some of th equipment and we hadn't finshed moving in. When i asked the host about it he said it wasn't his problem and he wasn't responsible for tennents belongings. When I complained to property management they said they would talk to the hosts. Their answer back to me was the host denied doing anything. That was lie number one.


Another that is spreading around is that we, me and my wife are constantly argueing with the neibors and are hard to get along with. nothing could be farther from the truth. We get along very well with our neibors and they are willing to testify to that.


These are just two examples of the hosts harrassment of me and my wife and I want it to stop. The property mangement refuse or won't do anything about it. Their statement to me is " They are our host they control what goes on in the trailor park."

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 11 months ago.
Thank you sir

If they are lying about you...that is, if they are spreading lies about you and the lies are harming your reputation? That is called defamation and can be the grounds for a civil lawsuit

Defamation is defined as a false statement communicated to another person that damages your reputation by exposing you to hatred, contempt, or ridicule from other people.

The key is that the statements must

1. Be false and not an opinion. So if they are saying "I do not like them" or "I think they are weird"? Not much you can do legally about that...everyone is entitled to express their opinion.

But if they say, for example, that they hear you arguing with your wife constantly? And that is a lie? That would meet the requirement for defamation

2. Must harm your reputation. You have to prove how this has harmed you. For example, if you run a business and this harms your business? THen you can sue them for the losses you suffer.

What you describe sure sounds like defamation.

Consider having a local attorney send them a "demand letter"

This is a letter, on the attorney's letterhead, demanding they stop this defamation and promising suit if they do not comply. Many attorneys will draft one for a nominal fee (typically 1 hour billing rate or less). It may be this scares them into stopping this defamation. You can also send the letter to the property management...if they understand they may be sued due to this defamation (and they can, if they condone it) they may think about keeping the host employed.


Please let me know if you have more questions...happy to assist if I can



P. Simmons, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 26550
Experience: 12+ yrs. of experience including estate law.
P. Simmons and 5 other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
< Last | Next >
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
  • Thanks Adam!! - A very direct and understandable response - you have been a great help! Happy Customer Ellicott City, MD
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MC/mclemorelawyer/2011-9-21_193631_IMGP8718Version2.64x64.jpg Thomas McJD's Avatar

    Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3781
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2188
    13 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg RayAnswers's Avatar

    RayAnswers

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1484
    Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1226
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    770
    12+ yrs. of experience including estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    754
    Fully licensed attorney in Texas in private practice.