How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question

P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 26135
Experience:  12+ yrs. of experience including estate law.
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can an apartment management company force me to sign a photo

Resolved Question:

Can an apartment management company force me to sign a photo release form as part of my lease agreement?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 9 months ago.
Hi, My name is Philip. I am an attorney with over 16 years experience. Hopefully I can help you with your legal question.

Can they?

Sure. Nothing illegal about that. At the same time, you are not obliged to agree to this. You can refuse to agree to this provision of the contract and, if they will not remove it, you can refuse to lease with them.

But there is no law that would make this illegal. It is just one of may parts of a lease contract.

Unusual? Yes. But not a violation of any law.


I am very sorry to have to bear bad news.


Please let me know if you have more questions...happy to assist if I can
Customer: replied 9 months ago.

Thanks for the quick response. I have rented at the property for 7 years and this issue arose with the most recent lease renewal (to go into effect Nov, 2013). I have never been required to do this before and in fact have never even heard of it as a requirement. Just to be clear, the landlord CAN refuse to honor the lease renewal if I refuse to sign the photo/likeness release even though there is no established precedent for such a requirement in the past? Would there be anything in the GA Annotated regarding a right to privacy or Right of Publicity that would preclude or supersede the requirement in general?

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 9 months ago.
What is the basis for this? Do you know? Why do they want this from the tenants?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.

The property changed from an internal management team (employees of the property owners) to an external management company 4 months ago. I suspect that this may be part of the new management company's standard CYA paperwork in case they decide to take candid shots around the property and publish in either printed or digital media. I simply do not want my picture floating around on Facebook or other like digital media.

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 9 months ago.
Thank you

And I suspect you are correct. That is, I suspect that this company wants to be able to use pictures from its properties to advertise. And with no waiver? They would have to negotiate individually with tenants.

I understand your concern...you do not want to waive this right...no should you have to

The problem you have is that you have no "right" to live at the property, absent a lease agreement.

This new company could, for example, simply refuse to renew your lease, for almost any reason. They can not refuse to renew for a "bad" reason. A bad reason would be if they refused to renew based on a protected status like your race/religion/national origin/gender or any other protected status.

But what you describe? Your privacy right with respect to your image? That is not a protected status in the same way your gender or national origin.

It is a right you can waive if you so choose...and one that the property manager can demand you waive in consideration for renewal of the lease


So to answer your question

the landlord CAN refuse to honor the lease renewal if I refuse to sign the photo/likeness release even though there is no established precedent for such a requirement in the past?

That is correct.

This is, in essence, a contract law question.

You have a right to your likeness. You can reuse to allow a company to profit from your image. No question.

And the management company as a right to rent to whomever they choose, and deny whomever they choose, so long as they do not violate state or federal law.

So they can place such a requirement. There is a logical reason for the rule (it allows them to advertise their property without the need to secure individual waivers) and it does not violate any state or federal statute.

It may not make good business sense if it drives away customers. But it is not illegal.



Customer: replied 9 months ago.

Ok thanks for the clarification. I am not an attorney, but I think there is something wrong where an entity can require someone to waive a state and federal constitutional right to privacy (Pavesich v. New England Life Insurance - GA 1905 and Griswold SCOTUS 1965) to engage in a contractual relationship where such abeyance is not a fundamental requirement to the terms of such a contract. Guess it is time to write my state legislators and get a new law on the books.

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 9 months ago.
yes sir...that is the way to proceed...if there was a law prohibiting this, then it would be illegal


P. Simmons, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 26135
Experience: 12+ yrs. of experience including estate law.
P. Simmons and 7 other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
< Last | Next >
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
  • Thanks Adam!! - A very direct and understandable response - you have been a great help! Happy Customer Ellicott City, MD
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MC/mclemorelawyer/2011-9-21_193631_IMGP8718Version2.64x64.jpg Thomas McJD's Avatar

    Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3781
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2188
    13 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg RayAnswers's Avatar

    RayAnswers

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1484
    Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1226
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    770
    12+ yrs. of experience including estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    754
    Fully licensed attorney in Texas in private practice.