How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask J. Warren Your Own Question

J. Warren
J. Warren, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 1253
Experience:  Experience in estate planning including wills, trusts and succession planning.
64316804
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
J. Warren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A friend died. He was in a wheelchair with no appreciable credit

Resolved Question:

A friend died. He was in a wheelchair with no appreciable credit to his name and no will. I gave him a vehicle
which he agreed to pay me off in cash. He died owing me $4000.00. I have a contract with him, I and a witness
signing it. The title, however, is in his name without me as a lien holder.
My question is, as a creditor, do I have to fill anything out to get the vehicles title returned to my name? I
guess he owes a lot of creditors money so is there a possibility that I can loose the vehicle?
Lastly, His younger sister is responsible for his estate and she told me she hired a probate lawyer and my name
is on the lawyer list with my friend owing me money on the vehicle and I will get the vehicle back when probate
court is over. Is that true?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  J. Warren replied 1 year ago.
Hello! My name is XXXXX XXXXX I look forward to helping you today.

Sorry you are dealing with this situation and my condolences on the loss of your friend.

It is good that the sister has commenced probate on the estate. As a creditor you are entitled to be paid through the estate. Typically the executor under court supervision will liquidate assets in order to repay creditors. To the extent there is more debt than assets creditors will be paid a proportionate share. If there are enough assets or cash to pay off creditors the executor has the option and ability to satisfy the debt owed to you as a creditor by transferring title to the vehicle to you. However, if there is not enough other assets to pay off all the creditors this may not be possible. The good news is it sounds like she is aware of the issue and will attempt everything within her control to transfer title to you.

A creditor should receive notice from the personal representative and then must file a claim with the probate court. Here is a link to the form provided by the State of Wisconsin: www.wicourts.gov/formdisplay/PR-1819.pdf?formNumber=PR-1819&formType=Form&formatId=2&language=en

All my best & encouragement.

Please note that you are asked to rate my courtesy and professionalism, and not whether the answer supports your legal position. If for any reason you feel that a 2 or 1 rating is appropriate, please first give me the opportunity to address your concerns.

All states have intricacies in their laws and any information given is simply information only and specifically is not intended to be, nor does it constitute, legal advice. This communication does not establish an attorney-client relationship with you
J. Warren, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 1253
Experience: Experience in estate planning including wills, trusts and succession planning.
J. Warren and 7 other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

She has not returned my calls for 2 weeks. Should I stop calling and take her word?


A few days after his death she transferred ownership of the vehicle, I assume to herself. I found this out on the DMV website.


 


My friend wasn't close to anyone in his family so I don't trust her. Is my distrust warranted?

Expert:  J. Warren replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for the follow up. It seems like anytime there is an estate concerns about trusting the personal representative are warranted.

You can determine if a probate has been opened in county by contacting the county clerk and if one has been opened and you have not received the notice of creditors you may submit a claim against the estate.

I would continue to call and inquiry as to when you can expect the vehicle to be transferred into your name and also when you can expect the notices to creditors and interested parties to be delivered.

All my best & encouragement.

Please note that you are asked to rate my courtesy and professionalism, and not whether the answer supports your legal position. If for any reason you feel that a 2 or 1 rating is appropriate, please first give me the opportunity to address your concerns.

All states have intricacies in their laws and any information given is simply information only and specifically is not intended to be, nor does it constitute, legal advice. This communication does not establish an attorney-client relationship with you.
J. Warren, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 1253
Experience: Experience in estate planning including wills, trusts and succession planning.
J. Warren and 7 other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
< Last | Next >
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
  • Thanks Adam!! - A very direct and understandable response - you have been a great help! Happy Customer Ellicott City, MD
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MC/mclemorelawyer/2011-9-21_193631_IMGP8718Version2.64x64.jpg Thomas McJD's Avatar

    Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3781
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2188
    13 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg RayAnswers's Avatar

    RayAnswers

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1484
    Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1226
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    770
    12+ yrs. of experience including estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    754
    Fully licensed attorney in Texas in private practice.
 
 
 

Related Estate Law Questions