How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas McJD Your Own Question

Thomas McJD
Thomas McJD, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 6515
Experience:  Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
19305272
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
Thomas McJD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

The trust does not specify the compensation for a trustee and

Resolved Question:

The trust does not specify the compensation for a trustee and executor. I am both for a trust of $600,000.00 plus. Is the compensation a percentile of the value of the trust and is it applicable in all sates, different sates different calculation ?
Please advise, thank you.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  Thomas McJD replied 1 year ago.

Thomas McJD :

Hi, I'm Thomas and will be happy to assist you. My goal is to make you a very satisfied customer! Thanks in advance for your patience.

Thomas McJD :

Is all the property in the trust or is there also property in the probate estate that will be probated so that it ends up in the trust according to the terms of a will that leaves the probate property to the trust?

Customer:

No property outside the trust.

Thomas McJD :

Okay. In that case, you simply receive the fee a trustee would receive. An executor is the person in charge of an estate where property is in the probate estate, a probate is opened, and a person is appointed as representative of the estate according to a will. That person is the executor. The executor is not in charge of trust property - only probate estate property. Similarly, the person in charge of a trust and trust property is the trustee. The trustee is not in charge of probate estate property - only trust property. Under CA law, the trustee is entitled to a reasonable compensation: "15681. If the trust instrument does not specify the trustee's compensation, the trustee is entitled to reasonable compensation under the circumstances."

Customer:

Love "reasonable", what is "reasonable" to one is outrageous to another. What I want to do is calculate my fee, trustee,

Customer:

sorry, on a simple percentile if that is possible.

Customer:

Have a KISS approach.

Thomas McJD :

Unfortunately, the statute provides for a "reasonable fee," not a percentage basis. I know that makes it difficult to quickly tally up what your fee might be, but the law doesn't make it easy. It's based on all the circumstances: what you do as trustee, what another person would charge, how long it takes you, etc. Generally, it would be a base hourly fee at or slightly above minimum wage for non-skilled aspects of the job. If you're doing something that takes expertise, it would depend on how much of your time is performing that expert work and what another expert would charge.

Thomas McJD :

Please understand I wish I could tell you a quick percentage and make it easy, but the law just doesn't work that way. Please don't hold that against me. I can only provide you with information concerning what the law is -- and in this case it doesn't make it simple to calculate a fee. I'm sorry about that. I know it's frustrating.

Customer:

Had to solicit an attorney because the relatives are trying to pull fast one and I would not be surprised if this debacle winds up in court.

Thomas McJD :

I'm sorry to hear that. I do see that happen more than I would like -- families fighting over property. Just keep very good track of your time spent serving as trustee, all expenses/costs incurred, and exactly what it is you're doing each time you perform a task as trustee. Then go through your records and decide what you think is fair based on everything you did, etc. They can always argue over what is reasonable and a court might have to decide, but talking with your attorney based on your records and own opinion is the starting place.

Customer:

Have a sinking feeling that I have to wait if we have to go to court at which time I can ask the judge fir guidance.

Thomas McJD :

Yes, you can always submit a bill of costs/expenses and let the judge determine whether that's reasonable.

Customer:

Thank you for your input.

Thomas McJD :

You're welcome. I'm glad I could help. I would be grateful if you could leave me a positive rating for my assistance. Thanks!

Thomas McJD, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 6515
Experience: Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
Thomas McJD and other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
< Last | Next >
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
  • Thanks Adam!! - A very direct and understandable response - you have been a great help! Happy Customer Ellicott City, MD
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MC/mclemorelawyer/2011-9-21_193631_IMGP8718Version2.64x64.jpg Thomas McJD's Avatar

    Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3781
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2188
    13 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg RayAnswers's Avatar

    RayAnswers

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1484
    Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1226
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    770
    12+ yrs. of experience including estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    754
    Fully licensed attorney in Texas in private practice.