How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Infolawyer Your Own Question

Infolawyer
Infolawyer, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 50042
Experience:  Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
Infolawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can the person who loaned me money for a vehicle repo it and

Resolved Question:

Can the person who loaned me money for a vehicle repo it and then charge me the remaining balance of the amount owned after the vehicle has been sold at auction?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 10 months ago.

Daniel :

Hello and thank you for the question. I am sorry to read of this dilemma.

Daniel :

No

Daniel :

That person has no right to repossess

Daniel :

that person is an unsecured creditor

Daniel :

he has 2 choices

Daniel :

he can work out a payment plan with you

Daniel :

or he can sue and take you to court, where settlement usually happens too

Daniel :

but he may NOT use self help and has no interest in the vehicle.

Daniel :

Please let me know if the answer is acceptable.

Daniel :

and if I can clarify anything, of course, ask me

Customer:

It is a bank that loaned the money I could no longer afford it cause I lost my job so I gave it back. I called then told them my situation and they agree to come pick it up. Once they cane got it I got a call a few days later saying I owed the remaining balance of the lian and they would contact me again once the vehicle sold. They sold it at auction for a little more than 15000 less than it was worth according to the blue book which that is the amount they want me to pay. Am I liable for the balance?

Daniel :

Often one negotiate a release before releasing the vehicle. If you have not, they may pursue the balance but must credit you with payments made and amounts they got from sale, which they must prove with records. Practically, if you explain you have nothing or suggest you may file bankruptcy, they may charge or write it off.

Daniel :

I wish you the best.

Daniel :

Kindly let me know if the answer is acceptable

Customer:

Do you think it would be worth hiring a lawyer to help resolve this or do you think it would be a waste of money on my part?

Daniel :

I would not spend money on hiring a lawyer

Daniel :

you will end up paying someone north of $1000

Daniel :

and they wont be able to force the lender to accomodate

Daniel :

you are better off negotiating directly

Daniel :

and using financial hardship arguments to get accomodation

Daniel :

and apply the saved lawyer fees towards resolving the case

Daniel :

and getting a written release

Daniel :

I wish you the best.

Daniel :

Please let me know if you are satisfied with the answer.

Customer:

OK thanks

Daniel :

very welcome

Daniel :

Kindly click on an excellent rating

Daniel :

I have turned the rating on.

Infolawyer, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 50042
Experience: Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
Infolawyer and 8 other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
< Last | Next >
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
  • Thanks Adam!! - A very direct and understandable response - you have been a great help! Happy Customer Ellicott City, MD
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MC/mclemorelawyer/2011-9-21_193631_IMGP8718Version2.64x64.jpg Thomas McJD's Avatar

    Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3781
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2188
    13 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg RayAnswers's Avatar

    RayAnswers

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1484
    Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1226
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    770
    12+ yrs. of experience including estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    754
    Fully licensed attorney in Texas in private practice.