How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Infolawyer Your Own Question

Infolawyer
Infolawyer, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 50489
Experience:  Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
11313492
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
Infolawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can a company be passed down to son or is there huge fees to

Resolved Question:

Can a company be passed down to son or is there huge fees to do this?
Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 12 months ago.

Daniel :

Hello and thank you for the question. I am sorry to read of this dilemma.

Daniel :

Yes, this can be done and is referred to as succession planning

Daniel :

if the company is held through shares and a corporation they can pass to the son while alive or after death by will of the shareholders and their interest

Daniel :

A local lawyer can coordinate it cheaply and quickly without problem

Daniel :

Keep in mind he would be taking on assets, liabilities and management by taking it on

Daniel :

so a discussion should be had so he understands the books

Daniel :

I wish you the best.

Daniel :

Please let me know if the answer is acceptable

Daniel :

awaiting your reply

Customer:

Thank you very much. The company is owned by my father in law and his wife (my husbands step mom) the company was started back in Feb 1991 - we have been there since the beginning he's always telling my husband that the company will be passed down to him but then we never see any paperwork. So of course he owns he doesn't have to pass to anyone but he keeps making the comments - since we don't ever see it in writing we think him and his wife are really leaving the company to all their kids (he has 3) (she has 4) all grown so we think he keeps saying that so we don't go off and start our own company. Since he is completely and totally dependant on us for the company to run every day we guess that's the case now. Because yesterday he said that Wells Fargo came in and they are helping him getting everything together - WF will come in and settle their house, cars, furniture in case of their death. When I menioned what about the company he said well I wanted to pass to Jeff but he would be in debt if I did that becasue the taxes are too high he said the goverment wants their fair share you know - he then said I was going to even try to sell to him for a small amount but that's not allowed. So we were trying to figure out if he's blowing smoke up our a or being honest guess I got my answer :)

Daniel :

Typically this is covered in a will

Daniel :

and the transfer happens smoothly

Daniel :

it can make things proceed more smoothly to have it be a transition during life

Daniel :

i wish you the best.

Customer:

Thanks

Daniel :

very welcome

Daniel :

Kindly click on an excellent rating

Infolawyer, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 50489
Experience: Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
Infolawyer and 4 other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
< Last | Next >
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
  • Thanks Adam!! - A very direct and understandable response - you have been a great help! Happy Customer Ellicott City, MD
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MC/mclemorelawyer/2011-9-21_193631_IMGP8718Version2.64x64.jpg Thomas McJD's Avatar

    Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3781
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2188
    13 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg RayAnswers's Avatar

    RayAnswers

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1484
    Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1226
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    770
    12+ yrs. of experience including estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    754
    Fully licensed attorney in Texas in private practice.