How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question

P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 26321
Experience:  12+ yrs. of experience including estate law.
11181181
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My father died last week. I am his executor. It is a relatively

Resolved Question:

My father died last week. I am his executor. It is a relatively small estate ($200,000 cash and $100,000 real property. My mom is in a locked memory unit with dementia; her costs are paid through insurance and her other income. One financial advisor told my brother and me that we should go to the local probate court for answers. Before my father's death, he put my name on his checking account so I could write checks in his and my mother's behalf. Since my mother's continuing care is now assured, can my brother and I begin to use these monies as we see fit? Do we go to probate court? We're lost regarding rights and responsibilities.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 11 months ago.
Hi, My name is Philip. I am an attorney with over 16 years experience. Hopefully I can help you with your legal question.

A key question will be the status of a will. Was there a will? If so what did the will provide for (who did dad leave his estate to)?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

A will and a trust: Beneficiaries are my mom, me and my brother. Me as POA over my mother.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.


A trust and will. Me, my brother and mom are beneficiaries.


 

Customer: replied 11 months ago.


Mr. Simmons, are you still there?

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 11 months ago.
Thank you

The trust will not go through probate. The trust is independent of probate and the assets within the trust will be distributed according to the terms of the trust. So whomever is listed as the trustee in the trust should review the terms of the trust and prepare to distribute the assets of the trust accordingly.

But the will?

That you will need to probate.

And if mom is a beneficiary of the will? Then you (as executor) will need to distribute her portion to her.

I understand your concern. Mom is no longer competent. And is being provided for through insurance. So why should dad's estate be passed on to her.

But that does not change that requirement that her share of the will be distributed to her.

If she has insurance covering her care, then it may well be the money she receives from your fathers estate remains in her estate until she passes.

Probate for a will is not complex...but you would do well to have a local attorney assist you with this process. In order to probate, you must interface with the probate court. This requires you file written "pleadings" with the court. The adage "a man who represents himself has a fool for a client" is often true. If you act as your own lawyer, the court will expect you to know the law/rules/procedure/evidence just as if you were admitted to the bar. They (the court) will not cut you any slack.

So the best way to approach probate is with an experienced attorney.

There is an exception...

IF the total amount in probate (the the property NOT in trust) is less than $50K and does not include real property, it is possible to complete a "small estate affidavit"

This is a streamlined probate process that you can do without an attorney. You would head to the probate court with a copy of the will and a death certificate. The clerk of the court can provide you with the forms to probate via affidavit. Again, this will only work if the assets are less than $50K and do not include real property. SO if the property in probate is more than that? You will need to have an attorney assist


Please let me know if you have more questions...happy to assist if I can

P. Simmons, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 26321
Experience: 12+ yrs. of experience including estate law.
P. Simmons and 2 other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
< Last | Next >
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
  • Thanks Adam!! - A very direct and understandable response - you have been a great help! Happy Customer Ellicott City, MD
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MC/mclemorelawyer/2011-9-21_193631_IMGP8718Version2.64x64.jpg Thomas McJD's Avatar

    Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3781
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2188
    13 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg RayAnswers's Avatar

    RayAnswers

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1484
    Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1226
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    770
    12+ yrs. of experience including estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    754
    Fully licensed attorney in Texas in private practice.
 
 
 

Related Estate Law Questions