How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask RayAnswers Your Own Question

RayAnswers
RayAnswers, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 29395
Experience:  Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
8534270
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
RayAnswers is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

The atty for my sisiters estate just got indicted on 12 federal

Resolved Question:

The atty for my sisiters estate just got indicted on 12 federal counts of faud dealing with the FDIC. I noticed that his name Frank alXXXXX XXXXX is off his office building Fla. Yet he still holds his seat as the City atty. I ask our atty if he can still prctice and was told that it is up to the fla. bar. How do I find out?
We have a pending will/Estate issues with him. The Estate has an atty in an other county but not in this county. They will have to fnd an other atty?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 11 months ago.

Hello and good afternoon.I am Ray and I will be assisting you today.My sympathy here for your situation and dilemma.

Here this lawyer has been charged with some heavy federal crimes with a potential for 30 years in federal prison. .The Bar has opened up a case and is monitoring the matter.They have the option to try and suspend him if they feel the public is in danger.They have not done that to date it appears.

Reference to his status..

http://www.newsherald.com/news/crime-public-safety/jackson-county-s-attorney-among-indicted-bankers-document-1.184962

He has not been suspended as of my writing this question.I verified that here.

http://www.floridabar.org/names.nsf/MESearchDK?OpenForm#topofpage

It is very possible here that the lawyer might agree to cease practice of law while awaiting trial.But I would certainly recommend that you seek a new lawyer here and terminate your relationship with him.Obviously there are legitimate questions about his integrity and ability to pursue your sister's estate.

I would contact write the law and terminate your relationship and ask for your files and a refund of any retainers or un billed funds.You can then locate a new lawyer through the Florida bar.

Lawyer referral here.

http://www.floridabar.org/tfb/TFBConsum.nsf/840090c16eedaf0085256b61000928dc/ec2322e512b83d1e85256b2f006cc812?OpenDocument

I appreciate the chance to assist you today. Please let me know if you have more follow up. Thanks again.

RayAnswers, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 29395
Experience: Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
RayAnswers and 5 other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

This was the atty on the other side we were awaiting a settlement issue pertaining to childrens education inheritence. My sister wanted to pay for her nephews college education.
Can we motion for something? since he is in question.
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 11 months ago.

Well he is currently licensed and eligible to practice.Thats said this is a fluid situation and the Florida Bar may well suspend him or there might be an agreed suspension.All your lawyer or you can can do here is see if another lawyer has assumed his practice or at least this case.

I can tell you that virtually all federal criminal cases are plead out.There are minimum sentencing guidelines if a person is convicted of even one count they have to serve at least the minimum.There are multiple counts so the lawyer has to know that if he doesn't plead this out there is a real risk he goes away for the rest of his life here.That can be powerful motivator to make a deal.

But either you if you are pro se or your lawyer if you are represented should make some calls and see what the status on the other side as far as representation is status wise and go from there.


Your lawyer should contact the office see if the lawyer has assigned this to someone else to handle and then move forward.Your lawyer here if you are represented needs to step up and try to resolve this with the other side whoever is representing them and get your funds.

I know this is frustrating for you.You would want to be persistent and try to move this forward.If another lawyer has picked this up then your lawyer shoudl pursue it, if not he still needs to do so with the lawyer that was arrested.

I wish you the best.I appreciate the chance to help.

RayAnswers, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 29395
Experience: Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
RayAnswers and 5 other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 11 months ago.
Marilyn thanks for your positive rating and recent legal question. If you have more legal questions please post them for Ray. I would be happy to help you again. I appreciate your business.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
< Last | Next >
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
  • Thanks Adam!! - A very direct and understandable response - you have been a great help! Happy Customer Ellicott City, MD
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MC/mclemorelawyer/2011-9-21_193631_IMGP8718Version2.64x64.jpg Thomas McJD's Avatar

    Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3781
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2188
    13 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg RayAnswers's Avatar

    RayAnswers

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1484
    Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1226
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    770
    12+ yrs. of experience including estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    754
    Fully licensed attorney in Texas in private practice.